1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

How are you doing /What are you doing

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Wendy Freire, Feb 28, 2005.

  1. Wendy Freire New Member

    Guayaquil
    Ecuador / Spanish
    Which of these questions are wrong?
    How are you doing these days? or What are you doing these days?
    Thanks
     
  2. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    Creo que ambas son correctas:
    How are you doing? - ¿Cómo lo llevas?
    What are you doing? - ¿Qué estás haciendo?

    Leo
     
  3. mjscott Senior Member

    Welcome to the forum, Wendy! Escuche a Leopoldo. Es muy sabio.
     
  4. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    Hi Wendy,

    Como dijo Leo, ambas son correctas, sólo que tienen diferentes significados

    How are you doing these days == Cómo te está yendo? Cómo van tus cosas?

    What are you doing these days === qué estás haciendo en estos días?


    Quería hacerte una corrección:

    Which of these questions is wrong? :)

    Thx MJ!
     
  5. mjscott Senior Member

    This'll kill ya to correct you on a slip of the finger, Artrella, but,

    Quería hacerte una corrección:

    Which of these questions is wrong?

    Besos, js
     
  6. Wendy Freire New Member

    Guayaquil
    Ecuador / Spanish


    Gracias, por la ayuda. Con respecto a la corrección, por qué el verbo debe ir en singular cuando el sujeto está en plural??

    Saludos,

    Wendy
     
  7. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Bueno porque vos estás dando dos oraciones y preguntás cuál de las dos es incorrecta.

    Si vos tuvieras más de dos oraciones y quisieras preguntar cuáles de esas oraciones son incorrectas, usarías el verbo en plural.

    Si en el mismo caso de tener tres oraciones, vos quisieras preguntar cuál de ellas es correcta, sería lo mismo y tendrías que usar el verbo en singular.

    El hecho que que el verbo vaya en singular o plural en estas preguntas depende de la repuesta. En castellano este problema no existe puesto que tenemos dos palabras diferentes "cuál" y "cuáles". En inglés sólo tenés "which", entonces depende de la respuesta que vos pretendés conseguir con esa pregunta.

    En tu caso vos suponías que las dos oraciones eran incorrectas? Which of these questions are incorrect? >>> if you have only two sentences and you use "are" it means that your question does not make sense, because of the two sentences at least two have to be incorrect.

    I hope you understood something, it's 3 am .... go to sleep. :D
     
  8. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    Art, first we should have said that both questions are correctly written.

    But the QUESTION was not, as you just pointed out "is wrong".

    And I TOTALLY missed that!!
     
  9. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    I'm confused. You just typed the same thing she did. What are you talking about?
     
  10. te gato

    te gato Senior Member

    Calgary, Alberta
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Hola Wendy;
    As far as I can see both questions are correct..
    If you could give us some context with them then we might be able to help you more..
    "How are you doing these days?"--"I am doing fine thank you"
    "What are you doing these days?"--"I am trying to learn Spanish."
    te gato;)
     
  11. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    I think Art corrected her post, gaer.
    That's why you can't understand it :)

    Leo
     
  12. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Si dices "¿Cómo lo llevas?" en Argentina, no te van a entender.
    Creo que ¿Cómo estás? o ¿Cómo te va? son más neutrales.
    Saludos.
    EVA.
     
  13. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    Leo, thank you. I found out after I had asked my question that happened, but I could not find the thread again. :)

    All clear,

    Gaer
     
  14. monica florez New Member

    español
     
  15. monica florez New Member

    español
    Which of these questions are wrong?
    this question is wrong: What are you doing these days?
    Thanks
     
  16. pepe3w New Member

    Spanish, Spain
    AND...

    What is the difference between:

    "How are you?" and

    "How are you doing?"

    Thanks
     
  17. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    =======================

    *1 IFFF we're going to correct someone's English, let us show the corrections in CORRECT English. Use only words that can be found in any reliable dictionary, so that new language students will not adopt our sloppy spelling habits.

    *2 What was corrected here? That's how the word appeared in the original question.

    *3 Changing the original "are" to "is" alters the tenor of the question; it forces a choice of only ONE of the questions. What if BOTH are incorrect?

    The best way out is to ask ...
    Which of these questions is/are wrong?
     
  18. i heart queso Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English, Canada
    Although this thread is getting increasingly useless...
    1. I like your style, mjscott, but let's not confuse anyone.
    2. Ok everyone, the original post was 'Which of these questions are wrong?' And it was corrected to 'Which...is wrong?' since if you present two options and want to know which one is right... you ask which one is wrong. Which was the original intention of her question.
     
  19. gramatica Banned

    USA English
    How are you doing?/How are you?=Como estas?
    How's it going?=Como te va?

    What are you doing?=Que estas haciendo?/Que haces?

    Saludos
     
  20. AnneNederland New Member

    Holland, Dutch
    You probably have the answer by now, but anyway here is one more from another point of view (i don't know if they explained it already in spanish):
    - How are you doing these days = is related to a feeling/mood that you want to know.
    - What are you doing these days = is related to a subject/activity that you want to know.

    Good luck.

    Greetings A.
     
  21. pepe3w New Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Gracias por las aclaraciones.

    Jose
     

Share This Page