1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

How can you use 'Non Sufficient Funds' (NSF) in a sentence ?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Dec 1, 2006.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    How can you use 'Non Sufficient Funds' (NSF) in a sentence ?

    Let's say I got a check but it is bounced so I can't get the money.
    If I want to say that with 'Non Sufficient Funds', how could I say that ?:

    "The check has non sufficient funds"

    Or there are better ways to use 'NSF' in this context ?

    Thanks.
     
  2. evilregis Senior Member

    English, Canada
    It's usually used by banks. They will have a policy that NSF cheques will be charged a penalty of $x. And it will be worded as such.

    From a bank website:

    NSF Cheques:
    A fee will be charged for each NSF cheque and special restrictions may be applied to your account. For instance, only certified cheques or bank transfers will be accepted.
     
  3. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Sydney
    Australia (English)
    The (check - AE/cheque -BE) account has non sufficient funds.
    It is the account not the cheque/check which has non sufficient funds.
     
  4. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    In your correspondence with the party that gave you the "rubber cheque", you could say:

    "My bank has advised me that your cheque has been returned as "NSF".
     
  5. supercyxo

    supercyxo Junior Member

    Washington State
    English, United States
    Us AE people are used to seeing it, "There will be a $30 charge for all NSF checks (cheques)." So NSF is a type of check, (much like a voided or stop payment check), labeled as non sufficient sunds or NSF, rather than phrase in most cases. So to answer your question, you can label the check non sufficient funds or refer to the account having funds that were not sufficient. I.e., "You gave me an NSF check" or "Your account had non sufficient funds, so your check was not good."
     

Share This Page