1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

How did it go? How was your day?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by floppydream, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. floppydream Senior Member

    New York
    English US
    I believe I've heard "Ca a été?" (and maybe "Comment ça a été") in conversation to express "How did it go?". Is that often used? I can also think of "Comment ça s'est passé", but that seems less neutral and versatile than "How did it go". I guess I'm looking for the past tense of "Comment ça va?" (Knowing that "comment c'est allé" would be wrong)

    Speaking of which, what about "How was your day"? (another sometimes neutral conversation-starter in English). Again, in colloquial French. Anyting besides "Tu as passé une bonne journée" ?

    Merci beaucoup d'avance.
     
  2. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    For 'How was you day?'', right now I can't think of anything really really colloquial:

    I would suggest:
    ''Alors, ta journée, ça a été?'' (to combine both questions).

    ''Comment était ta journée?''

    And for ''How did it go?'', not literaly translated, but we can hear often:
    ''Alors, raconte!''
     
  3. floppydream Senior Member

    New York
    English US
    Thanks -- just to follow up:

    Are both "Ca a ete?" and "Comment ca a ete?" used in conversation?

    And for "how was your day" -- is "Vous avez passé une bonne journée?" the correct (or best) way to say it in a less intimate situation?

    Merci
     
  4. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Are both "Ca a ete?" and "Comment ca a ete?" used in conversation?
    Ça a été? How did it go?
    Let's say:
    Y had a meeting this morning, and met X afterwards.
    X is asking: How did it go? = Ça a été? Comment c'était? It is used in a conversation, and it's familiar.
    More formal would be: 'Comment cela s'est passé?'

    And for "how was your day" -- is "Vous avez passé une bonne journée?" the correct (or best) way to say it in a less intimate situation?

    If you address a friend, family member, you would say:
    'Tu as passé une bonne journée?' or 'As-tu passé une bonne journée?'
    or simply 'Comment était ta journée?'

    If you address someone you barely know, your boss, etc... or a group of persons, you can use the sentence you have suggested.
    'Vous avez passé une bonne journée?'
    However I prefer 'Comment était votre journée?'
     
  5. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci bien anangelaway. Mais on dit "Comment ça va." On dit "Comment ça allait?" ou non.
     
  6. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    No, you'd say "ça a été comment?" or "c'était comment?" But this is not something I can explain.
     
  7. amande2 Senior Member

    Montpellier
    France and French
    Comment ça va : How are you?
    Comment ça a été : How did it go?
     
  8. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci pour les précisions. Pas besoin d'expliquer. Il s'agit de l'usage des locuteurs natifs exactement comme en anglais.
     
  9. pripri68 Senior Member

    Strasbourg
    France
    "comment c'est allé?"
    "comment alliez vous?"
    "comment ça s'est passé?"
    "as tu passé une bonne journée" ou "avais tu passé une bonne semaine?"....
    tout va, et j'espere ça répondra à vos questions.....:))
     
  10. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Yet, if you are referring to a particular moment in the past, you can say "et comment ça allait, à ce moment-là?"
     
  11. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merc à tous. Vous m'avez fourni une richesse d'expressions.
     
  12. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    But, "ca a été" can also mean be an answer to a question.

    Ça a été ta journée? Oui, ça a été (it was fine)

    Also, it can be used as a question. Ça a été ta journée? = Was your day ok/fine?

    It's not literally, How was your day? That would be "Comment c'est allée ta journée" or "Comment s'est passée ta journée?"

    Ça a bien été = it was good

    I think the "bien" changes the meaning from "ok/fine" to "good."

    Voilà (je pense LOL)
     
  13. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    ''Comment c'est allée ta journée?'' sounds a little odd to my ears, while ''Comment s'est passée/déroulée ta journée?'' isn't.
    Same for ''Ça a bien été.'' I would rather answer something like ''Ça va, c'était bien.''
     
  14. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    J'utiliserais aussi : Ça a été, aujourd'hui ? Ça s'est bien passé, aujourd'hui ?

    Une réponse courante est : Pas mal, oui.
     
  15. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Quant à l'usage de "est allée" dans "Comment c'est allé ta journée?", on dirait plus un québécisme.

    Ce que j'ai essayé de dire, c'est que l'expression "Ça a été" peut servir de réponse comme de question.

    Oui, ça a été = Yes, it was fine/ok
    Oui, ça a bien été = Yes, it was nice/good

    Mais en tant que questionm "Ça a été ta journée?", ne veut pas dire au sens litéral «How was your day», mais plutôt «It was ok/fine, your day».
     
  16. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Well... for the record... Comment c'est allé ta journée is not a common quebecism. It sounds odd to my ears as well; don't know where you might have heard it. I say comment s'est passée OR comment a été ta journée? The latter may be a quebecism.
     
  17. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    Eh bien, je l'ai entendu, et non pas par in non-natif.

    de la bouche d'un(e) Suisse, d'un(e) Belge, d'un? ...mmm... je ne sais pas qui...mais, certes, je l'ai entendu...

    Je ne suis pas fou, je te l'assure.;)
     
  18. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    I have noticed that in the past 10 or so years, waiters in restaurants in France will often ask "Ça a été ?"

    But they seem to do this when they come to clear your plate. I am not sure what that is supposed to mean--if by chance, "ça n'a pas été", it's a bit late to start asking such a question :confused:

    In a US restaurant, they also come and ask, "Is everything OK?"

    But usually the question comes while you are still eating, so you can possibly ask for something more or send something back to the kitchen.
     
  19. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    You're right. It just means "Has everything been fine/ok?"

    I think I'd use the present perfect to translate it.
     
  20. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    In Wildan's example, I would have translated Ça a été? as Was everything OK?

    A Quebec waiter may ask c'était à votre goût? / vous avez bien mangé? Which I guess is kind of obvious, if my plate is empty. :D

    They do ask while you are still eating as well though...
     

Share This Page