how do you address someone you like in Polish

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Whatzup, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. Whatzup New Member

    English
    Ok so I know this man his name is Pawel
    S
    hould I write 'Drogi Pan Pawel' in a letter or do I need to change it to 'Drogi Panie Pawle' whats the difference between Pan i Panie?


    help anyone? thanks in advance I guess
    Help anyone?:(
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  2. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    'Drogi Panie Pawle' is correct. You need the vocative case here.
    Drogi Panie Pawle, Uważam, że Pana wpisy ...
    Z Bogiem, drogi Panie Pawle.
    Drogi Panie Pawle, BANKIERZE - a ja panu radzę nie bredzić,

    'Drogi Pan Paweł' is the nominative.
    Drogi pan Paweł ma głos bardzo oryginalny ...
    Drogi Pan Paweł Wegner nie ma pojęcia o śpiewaniu ...

    Wikipedia says that "
    vocative expressions are not related syntactically to other words in sentences."
    So "I don't know, John" is "Nie wiem, Janie." (The vocative case.)
    and
    "I don't know John," is "Nie znam Jana." (The genitive case.)

     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  3. kokosz1975 Junior Member

    polski

    What's up, Whatzup:)?

    How well do you know him ? What kind of letter is it?

    It is essential that we know this info before we can provide you with a viable answer to your question.

    kokosz:)

    Ps. Whatzup, please, use the correct punctuation. I'm still learning English and your post hasn't helped me much.;)
     
  4. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    If it's a formal letter and you begin it with 'Drogi Panie Pawle' then indeed it may suggest that you get on well with each other, because normally I'd rather expect 'Szanowny Panie Pawle'.

    Anyway, as Kokosz has rightly noticed, we have to little information to help you.
     

Share This Page