How do you order a draught beer, or two in a pub?

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Rolley, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. Rolley Junior Member

    This is the most important to know in a foreign country. :)
    Please add numbers till 4, so I don't need to look them up. The reason for 4, is that one can carry 4 beers at once. :)
    Note: It's important to be a draught beer, no bottles nor cans please.

    A draught beer, please!
    Two draught beers, please!
    (three, four)

    Egy csapolt sört legyen szíves!
    (két, három, négy) Plural is the same.

    cs - ch - chuck
    ö - [*e] - something like the last sound in: bender
    e - echo
    sz - - see
    í - [ee] long sound - keen
    á - [a] buy
    s - shot
    é - ['e] fake
    gy - I don't know... there's no such a sound in english. //I'll put in a link here after 30 posts.//
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)

    In Dutch (from Flanders):
    Een pintje, graag.
    Twee pintjes, graag.
    [Drie, Vier, ...]

    Some notes:
    - Both the indefinite article and the numeral are often written the same way, but pronounced differently. In this situation we'd use [ən] (the article) rather than [e.n] (the numeral, which can also be written as 'één').
    - graag or alstublieft or other variants.
    - pintje: you might recognise pint in this word, but while Wikipedia teaches me that 1 imperial pint equals 1/8 imperial gallons (whatever that is :), a Belgian 'pint' (pronounced [pint]) or 'pintje' (the dimunitive, which is usual in this context) is about 25 or 27.5 centiliter.
    Any which way, 'een pintje' is draught beer in the standard glass of the local bar/café.


  3. dudasd

    dudasd Senior Member

    If you happen to visit Serbia, Bosnia or Croatia, you will use accusative noun case to order your bear, but it changes depending on number:

    1 - Jednu kriglu, molim.
    2 - Dve (S) / Dvije (B&C) krigle, molim.
    3 - Tri krigle, molim.
    4 - Četiri krigle, molim.

    If you are of those deft people who can carry six draughts at once (I saw some masters of that art), then you say:

    5 - Pet krigli, molim.
    6 - Šest krigli, molim.

    Č - like ch in church, just a bit harder
    Š - like sh in shut, slightly harder again
    j - like y in boy

    The rest of it just read how it's written. And enjoy your beer. :)
  4. Lingvisten Senior Member

    En fadøl, tak!
    (to, tre, fire)
  5. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]

    Una cerveza, por favor.
    Dos cervezas, por favor.
    Tres cervezas, por favor.
    Cuatro cervezas, por favor.
  6. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    In Italian:

    Una birra (alla spina), per favore! (--> 1 beer)
    Due birre (alla spina), per favore! (--> 2 beers)
    Tre birre (alla spina), per favore! (--> 3 beers)
    Quattro birre (alla spina), per favore! (--> 4 beers)

    Note that "alla spina" means draught, not bottled.
  7. Tolovaj_Mataj Senior Member

    Ljubljana, SI
    Slovene, Slovenia

    1 - (eno) točeno pivo, prosim.
    2 - Dve točeni pivi, prosim.
    3 - Tri točena piva, prosim.
    4 - Štiri točena piva, prosim.

    As here drinks are ordered to and brought by the waiter/waitress to the table, you can order more:

    5 - Pet točenih piv, prosim.
    6 - Šest točenih piv, prosim.

    The grammar and pronounciation rules are the same like in Serbian&Croatian.

    One additional pronounciation rule: final v in piv is pronounced as u (never as f like in Russian).
  8. papillon Senior Member

    Barcelona, Spain
    Russian (Ukraine)
    At least in Spain this will often get you a bottle (two, three..) of beer, unless you specify that you want cerveza a presión. To get beer on tap you can ask for a caña - a small-to-medium-sized glass of beer:
    Una caña, por favor.
    Dos cañas, por favor.
    Tres ...
    Alternatively, if you´re a British tourist in Spain, ask for a jarra - a pitcher-size mug of beer.
  9. OldAvatar Senior Member


    O halbă (de bere), vă rog!
    Două halbe, vă rog!
    Trei halbe, vă rog!
    Patru halbe, vă rog!

    de bere (of beer) is not really mandatory, since beer is the only drink served in a pint/mug.
  10. Rolley Junior Member

    Thank you so far! :)
    I've forgotten about the measures. In Hungary a beer is 0,5 liter. I suppose it is like this at the others who hasn't mentioned measures either.
    If you would like less, you should add the word: pohár (glass) which is 0,3 liter:

    Egy pohár csapolt sört legyen szíves!

    But this isn't really a standard so If you say so, you are usually asked back: Egy pohár? :p

    In England it must be different, so could someone native share the proper English version with me please?
  11. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Can halbă be replaced by crighel or isn't it the same thing?

    :) robbie
  12. OldAvatar Senior Member

    I've never heard of crighel until now. It's gotta be used in some regions only, perhaps in Transylvania. My bonds with Transylvanians are pretty weak, so I really don't know anything about that.
  13. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Anatolian Turkish

    Bir fıçı bira, lütfen!
    İki fıçı bira, lütfen!
    Üç fıçı bira, lütfen!
    Dört fıçı bira, lütfen!
  14. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Neither had I until today. Just wondered if it was familiar. It's of German origin just like halbă.

    :) robbie
  15. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    Just to let you know in British English it would be rare to hear someone say the above when ordering their drinks.
    One/a pint (of x) please.
    Two(three,four) pints (of x) please.
  16. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hm...that is an interesting sentence...because I haven't ordered a draught beer in my life, because it is always a draught beer in a Czech pub...and I do not want to offend Czechs who are surely bigger experts at ordering a beer I'd prefer waiting for natives...

    Jedno pivo, prosím! [one beer, please] I think that would work too
    Jedno točený, prosím! (????)
  17. bibax Senior Member

    Quite similar in Czech (except the dual number form točeni pivi):

    1 - Jedno točené pivo, prosím.
    2 - Dvě točená piva, prosím.
    3 - Tři točená piva, prosím.
    4 - Čtyři točená piva, prosím.
    5 - Pět točených piv, prosím.
    6 - Šest točených piv, prosím.

    However we usually omit either the noun pivo (= pivo) or the adjective točený (= draught): jedno pivo, or jedno točené. The verb prosím (= I ask/beg) often stands at the beginning of the sentence or is omitted: prosím dvě piva, or dvě piva.

    velké pivo (big beer, default) = 0.5 l;
    malé pivo (small beer) = 0.33 l;
    tuplák (double, rarely used) = 1 l;
    krígl (< Austrian German Krügel, colloquial) = 0.5 l;

    máz (< German Maß, obsolete) = cca 1 l (exactly 1.07 l, though there were some other mázes in the past);
    holba (< German halb = half, obsolete) = 1/2 of máz (cca 0.5 l);
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  18. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    :thumbsup: "A draught beer, please" would produce a response along the lines of "Which one would you like? We've got Bass, Pedigree (etc). Would you like a pint or a half?"
  19. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    I agree with elpoderoso and sound shift. :thumbsup: When I go to my two favorite British Pubs here in Southern California I first ask "what do you have on tap" to find out what draft beers are available and then I order either a pint or a half. If I was ordering for myself and a friend I might say "two pints of Holy Grail Ale please."
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013

Share This Page