1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

How do you present/introduce someone

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by macta123, Mar 17, 2006.

  1. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    Hello,
    In what all way do you present/intoduce someone in your language?

    Like in Hindi -
    1: Yeh rahey merey dost (Here are my friends)
    or Yeh merey dost hain.

    2: Yeh raha mera dost
    or Yeh mera dost hain ( Here is my friend )

    3: Yeh merey _______(relation) hain (He/She is my _____ )

    and so on..
     
  2. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    (Similar to Hindi actually) in Gujarati:

    "Aa maro dost che"(This is my (male) friend)
    "Aa maree dost che" (This is my (female) friend)
    "Aa maraa dosto che" (These are my friends)

    oh and by the way, in hindi, i wouldn't say "Ye rahey mere dost" (for "here are my friends", i'd just say "Yeh hai mere dosto" (dosto since it's plural)
     
  3. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    This is my friend ... Das ist ein Freund (m.)/Freundin (f.) von mir.
    This is my boyfriend (m.)/girlfriend (f.) ... Das ist mein Freund (m.)/meine Freundin (f.)
    These are my friends ... Das sind meine Freunde.
     
  4. optimistique Senior Member

    In Dutch it's really the same as in German:

    This is my friend - Dit is een vriend(m/)/vriendin(f.) van mij.
    This is my boyfriend/girlfriend - Dit is mijn vriend/vriendin.
    These are my friends - Dit zijn mijn vrienden.
    These are friends of mine - Dit zijn vrienden van mij.
     
  5. test0012 New Member

    Chinese
    Modern Chinese (simplified / traditional):

    This is my friend. 这是我的朋友。 / 這是我的朋友。
    These are my friends. 这些是我的朋友。 / 這些是我的朋友。

    Classical Chinese:

    This is my friend. / These are my friends. 此乃吾友。 or 此乃余之故人也。
     
  6. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    In Spanish:

    These are my (all male or male and female) friends: Ellos son mis amigos.
    These are my (all female) friends: Ellas son mis amigas.
    This is my (male) friend: El es mi amigo.
    This is my (female) friend: Ella es mi amiga.

    But more than saying they are our friends, we introduce friends using the word introduce:
    Introducing my (all male or male and female) friends: Te presento a mis amigos.
    Introducing my (all female) friends: Te presento a mis amigas.
    Introducing my (male) friend: Te presento a mi amigo.
    Introducing my (female) friend: Te presento a mi amiga.
     
  7. thanhngoc New Member

    Vietnamese
    in Vietnam:
    -this is my friend...: day la ban cua toi
    -this is my girl friend...:day la ban trai cau toi
    -this is my boyfriend...:day la ban trai cua toi
    quite simple , right;)
     
  8. Cereth

    Cereth Senior Member

    language of love
    in Japanese it depends how formal is the situation, if it is normal standard i would say:

    Kochira wa XX san (i introduce you mr/mrs/miss XX)
    i.e Kochira wa Gaby san desu, kanojyo wa watashi no tomodachi desu.
     
  9. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    In Irish

    Seo é mo chara Seán ...This is my friend John
    Seo í mo chara Máire...This is my friend Mary
    Seo í Bean Uí X...This is Mrs X
    Seo é an tUasal X... This is Mr. X
    Seo iad mo chairde... These are my friends

    Slán,
    Cat
     
  10. LanguageLearningChica New Member

    US
    "This is..."
    in Norwegian: "Dette er (name)". May be pronunced the American way. [E] = [Red]
    No formal extras. This is the most used way to introduce someone you know to someone else.
     
  11. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    The Classical Chinese one looks nothing like the Mandarin and Cantonese ones. Looks as strange as Latin to an Italian-speaker.

    The standard Cantonese version (no slang):

    This is my friend. 呢個係我個朋友. (ni go hai ngo go pangjau)
    These are my friends. 呢啲係我啲朋友. (ni di hai ngo di pangjau)

    Cantonese readings of the Written Chinese versions test0012 put:

    This is my friend. 这是我的朋友。 / 這是我的朋友。: ze si ngo dik pangjau
    These are my friends. 这些是我的朋友。 / 這些是我的朋友。: ze se si ngo dik pangjau
     
  12. yodeller New Member

    English, Australia
    In Italian, if you want to introduce someone, its:

    Questo e' Luigi (this is Luigi or insert name)
    Questo e' il mio amico/ la mia amica (this is my friend (m)/(f) you can add a name as well if you like)
     
  13. shaloo

    shaloo Senior Member

    India
    English
    In french you say:

    This is my friend-
    (Pronounce- SAY MONAMI for both mas. and fem.)

    These are my friends-
    (Pronounce- SU SON MAY ZAMI for both genders)
    (Here, the pronunciation of SON is like it is in "SON"A, in hindi.)

    This is my boyfriend-

    (pronounce- SAY MON PUTI COPAN)
    This is my girlfriend-

    (pronounce- SAY MA PUTIT COPEEN)
     
  14. shaloo

    shaloo Senior Member

    India
    English
    In telugu (a south indian language) :

    This is my friend-
    These are my friends--
    Here, NAA means MY
    ITHANU means HE
    EEMAY means SHE
    VEELLU means THEY.
     
  15. Honour Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Türkçe, Türkiye
    we only say names pointing with hands palms looking up but there are also other ways .
    arkadaşım ahmet (my friend ahmet- yep, we do not use verb to be in certain occasions)
    dostum ahmet (my pal ahmet)
    tanışıtırayım, arkadaşım ahmet, kardeşim metin (let me introduce you, my friend ahmet, my brother metin)
    etc. There are more combinations too.
     
  16. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    male
    eh mera dost hai
    ਏਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਦੋਸ੍ਤ ਹੈ
    female
    eh merii dost hai
    ਏਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਦੋਸ੍ਤ ਹੈ
    (formal)
    eh mere dost ne
    ਏਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸ੍ਤ ਨੇ
     
  17. Little miss S New Member

    Denmark
    Danish (dk), English (uk), Italien (it)
    Just to use a name as an example, I will use Christian...

    Danish:
    Det her er min ven/veninde... (Here is my friend (male/female))
    Det her er Christian... (This is Christian)

    Det her er mine venner...(This is my friends- used with boys, or a mixed group with boys and girls)

    Det her er mine veninder...(This is my friends- only girls!)

    ___________________________________________________________

    you can also use: Dette er, instead of; Det her, in the beginning of the sentences, but it is not used very often anymore... The way I would say it is more like... a relaxed or ordinary way to say it.

    How to say it... ask again if you are so interested, it will take some time to write :)
     
  18. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic:

    This is my friend (male) - هذا صديقي (haatha Sadiiqi)
    This is my friend (female) - هذه صديقتي (haathihi Sadiiqati)
    These are my friends - هؤلاء أصدقائي (haa'ulaa'u aSdiqaa'i)
    This is my _____ (male) - هذا _____ـي (haatha _____i)
    This is my _____ (female) - هذه _____ـي (haathihi _____i)

    Colloquial Palestinian Arabic (transliterated):

    haada SaaHbi.
    haay SaHibti.
    hadool iSHaabi.
    haada _____i.
    haay _____i.
     
  19. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian:
    Это мои друзья ['eto mo'i dru'zja] - These are my friends.
    Это моя подруга ['eto mo'ya po'druga] - This is my friend (female).
    Это мой друг ['eto moj drug] - This is my friend (male).
    If you want to introduce your friend by name, you just add it in the end of the sentence. For example, Это моя подруга Александра (This is my friend Alexandra).

    In Finnish:
    Tämä on minun ystäväni. - Here is my friend (male or female).
    Tämä on minun ystävät. - Here are my friends.
    You can also use a special phrase, Saanko esitellä - Let me introduce...
    For example:
    Saanko esitellä: minun sisareni Darja. - Let me introduce my sister Darja.
     
  20. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I wouldnt say doston...Dost is singular and plural depending on context.
     
  21. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Yes you have a point actually. Thinking about it, you could say "Ye mere dost hai" which would mean "These are my friends" since the possessive pronoun used is the plural one (mere)

    But "doston" wouldn't be wrong, would it?
     
  22. shaloo

    shaloo Senior Member

    India
    English
    Certainly not.
    But i too prefer saying "ye mere dost hain" as it sounds better.
     
  23. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    me too, come to think of it.
     
  24. shaloo

    shaloo Senior Member

    India
    English
    Well Linguist, how would u say that in Créole Réunnionais?
     
  25. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    say what in Créole Réunnionais? These are my friends? That would be a bit like French i suppose (voici mé kamarad). Créole Réunnionais (as well as Créole Haïtienne and Créole Martinique) isn't really a "language".. it's like a "dodgy dialect" of french (although it is quite different at times). When written, there is no strict way of doing so, you write what you hear (i.e phonetically). That's why you can see the same thing written quite a few different ways. I might make a thread on it actually.
     
  26. shaloo

    shaloo Senior Member

    India
    English
    That would be helpful because I dont think anyone has ever made an attempt at it. And can you please tell me in which region people speak that language (or that dodgy dialect)?
     
  27. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    As suggested by the name, it is spoken in Réunion Island in the Indian Ocean (french name: (île de) La Réunion). It is situated very close to Mauritius Island (where a lot of people speak créole too) That créole would be called "créole mauricien" i suppose ((île) Maurice = Mauritius (Island) in French). There is not much difference between the two though - probably because of the location.
     
  28. viereaty_blienmest Junior Member

    USA
    You should have Circumflex accent mark ;)

    - This is my friend: Đây Là Bạn Của Tôi
    - This is my girl friend: Đây Là Bạn Gái Của Tôi ( not day la ban trai cua toi )
    - This is my boyfriend: Đây Là Bạn Trai Của Tôi
     

Share This Page