1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

How do you refer to the four forms of an Arabic letter?

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Diadem, May 11, 2013.

  1. Diadem Senior Member

    USA (English)
    In English, they are often referred to as "isolated," "initial," "medial," and "final forms." What is the Arabic terminology used to describe the four forms of a letter (of course, this applies to those letters that have four forms)?
     
  2. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    I understand from your thread that you want to know the equivalent in Arabic for the below:
    initial الحرف الأول- حرف في بداية الكلمة
    medial حرف متوسط - حرف في منتصف الكلمة
    isolated حرف منفرد او معزول
    final حرف في نهاية الكلمة


     
  3. Diadem Senior Member

    USA (English)
    Can you include the Harakaat?
     
  4. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    What do you mean by "حركات"
     
  5. Diadem Senior Member

    USA (English)
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_diacritics

    Vowel points, diacritics...

    Like fatHa, damma, kasra, etc. I need them so that I can spell and pronounce the words properly, as I am only learning Arabic. I don't know how to pronounce or spell the majority of the words.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2013
  6. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Hello :)
    Independent-Initial-Letter-Final.
     
  7. Diadem Senior Member

    USA (English)
     
  8. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    I wanted to point out that in English they're called (Independent-Initial-Letter-Final).
    :)
     
  9. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    initial الحرفُ الأول- حرف في بداية الكلمة
    medial حرفٌ متوسط - حرف في منتصف الكلمة
    isolated حرفٌ منفرد او معزول
    final حرفٌ في نهاية الكلمة
     
  10. Diadem Senior Member

    USA (English)
    I was hoping to see all the vowel points. That appears to be the tanwin only.
     
  11. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I don't think we have a name for these forms, we simply describe them:

    شَكْلُ الحَرْفِ في أَوَّلِ الكَلِمَة، في وَسْطِ الكلمة، في آخِرِ الكلمة and شكل الحرف مُنْفَرِدًا / مُنْعَزِلاً
     
  12. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    This Wikipedia article uses the following terms:
    بدئي - وسطي - ختمي - معزول. No idea what source was consulted for those renderings. I agree with Cherine in this regard.

    With diacritics:
    بَدْئِيّ - وَسَطِيّ - خَتْمِيّ - مَعْزُول
     

Share This Page