how is it hanging? a little to the left

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jose Maria, Aug 9, 2005.

  1. Jose Maria Senior Member

    I live in a place in the high sky called moon. lol
    Granada (España) //// English (GB)
    Someone told me how is it hanging? a little to the left? but I couldn't find a meaning for these expressions, maybe they are said to say hello like how are you doing? but more informal. I wonder what i means, if a native speaker or spanish knew the meaning and a translation, I would be pleased to read it.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola José María,

    Una traducción del sentido es ¿Cómo va? o ¿Qué tal?

    Literally, and I don't suggest you attempt to translate this literally, it refers to the penis and testicles. Generally, it's an expression used by young people, and is limited to

    "How's it hangin?"

    The added question, "A little to the left?" is uncommon, but logically consistent.

    Un saludo,
    Cuchuflete
     
  3. vidareal

    vidareal Junior Member

    Ireland
    I don't want to be crude but........it means

    'How is your penis hanging(or falling) ?' It can hang either to the left or the right.

    Its the same as Qué pasa but is used informally by close (male) friends.
    Saludos.
     
  4. Jose Maria Senior Member

    I live in a place in the high sky called moon. lol
    Granada (España) //// English (GB)
    I like your explanation without denying cuchuflete's which is also fantastic. It's amazing how english invent this kind of expressions, thank you very much lol.
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    JM...
    I don't suggest you use these expressions other than with friends of your own age, if at all....they were common when I was of that age...many centuries ago:

    Fulano: How's it hangin? (¿Qué tal?)
    Mengano: Low 'n firm 'n fulla sperm! (todo muy bien)

    Las cosas que dicen los chavales...
     
  6. Jose Maria Senior Member

    I live in a place in the high sky called moon. lol
    Granada (España) //// English (GB)
    Thank you for the aclaration. Can you say it to girls? or there is other expression like how deep is it today? I know these things are said when you are with your "hommies".
    Un saludo.
     
  7. vidareal

    vidareal Junior Member

    Ireland
    ¡qué raro! :)
     
  8. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Do not say this to girls! No hay equivalente, que sepa yo, para mujeres, hasta entre 'hommies'.
     
  9. 2get New Member

    Español
    En español se suele decir ¿Cómo te cuelga?... lo cual sugiere implícitamente de que se trata. Sin embargo,... se ha vuelto bastante popular por lo cómico.. por lo menos en Chile, y ya dejo de provocar tanto impacto y ser tan mal mirada
    Algunas películas ayudaron a difundir la frase.
     
  10. Sereno New Member

    European Spanish
    Hola.
    Aquí tengo un diálogo que incluye "hangin´". Considero que es intraducible y es necesario hacer una recreación. Se trata de una conversación entre funcionarios municipales más o menos corruptos y la madama de un burdel. De ahí lo de "shoptalk", creo.

    Hiya, M., J. said.
    How's it hangin',J.?
    Down to my knees.
    Send my regards, M. said.
    Never mind the shoptalk, R. said. We hear...

    ¿Qué tal salgo del paso con esta versión?:

    --¿Cómo va eso?
    --Eso va tirando.
    --Pues dale recuerdos de mi parte.
    --Dejemos la cháchara profesional...

    Carece por completo de la gracia que tiene el diálogo en inglés, pero es uno de esos stumbling blocks en los que uno ha de salir del paso como sea. A ver si se os ocurre una solución más lograda.

    Sereno
     
  11. Guayete05

    Guayete05 Senior Member

    Gran Canaria - Islas Canarias - España
    Spanish - Spain - Canaries
    Otra sugerencia:
    -¿Cómo va la cosa?
    -¿La cosa? ¡En plena forma!
    -Pues dale saludos de mis partes.
    -Dejemos la cháchara profesional..
     
  12. Sereno New Member

    European Spanish
    Gracias por la sugerencia. Es muy buena. La tendré en cuenta.
     

Share This Page