1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

How is your father?

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by q_006, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. q_006 Senior Member

    US and English
    Context: Your father was in the hospital for a week and was released 3 three days ago. You went to visit him the day of his release. I called you 3 days after the release to see to how he's doing.

    So what is the normal way of saying: How's your father (doing)? I think of only two:

    • X-さん、お父さんは元気ですか?
    • X-さん、どうはお父さんですか?
    Is there a better way to say that?
     
  2. eadoresu New Member

    Kyoto
    Spanish
    When asking "how's someone" you can use (お)元気ですか? so,
    X-さん、お父さんは元気ですか? is OK.
     
  3. q_006 Senior Member

    US and English
    So I guess my second sentence is wrong...? Or there's no other way to say it?
     
  4. Arui Kashiwagi Senior Member

    For your second sentence, its word order is wrong.
    You must say "お父さんはどうですか?", because どう(how) is not a subject.

    The other choices;
    "お父さんの具合(ぐあい)はどうですか?"
    "お父さんの調子(ちょうし)はどうですか?"
    Both 具合 and 調子 are generic words to mean a "condition". Although I personally feel 具合 is slightly more common when you're talking about someone's health, they're basically interchangeable.
     
  5. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    If your relationship to the sun of the ailing father is a formal one, use お父様 or お父上 instead of お父さん.
     

Share This Page