1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

How is your new supervisor?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by DonAndres, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. DonAndres New Member

    spanish
    Hi,

    I am not sure of this sentense is correct.

    How is your new supervisor? Well, he is not very tall nor very young but he is a very good professional.

    I think this is better:

    How your new supervisor looks like?

    can anybody help me?

    thanks!
     
  2. chamyto

    chamyto Senior Member

    Burgos, Spain
    Spanish
    I think you might be right. The first one has nothing to do with appearance, maybe with sense of humour, ways of dealing with
    people...

    Bienvenido a los foros.
     
  3. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "How is your new supervisor?" would refer to his character, not to his physical appearance. If you want to refer to his appearance you would say "What does your new supervisor look like?"

    Bienvenido al foro.
     
  4. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I would take "How is your new supervisor?" to refer to his/her health.
    - How is your new supervisor?
    - Why do you ask? Has he/she been unwell?

     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    That's true; it could mean that, depending on context.
     
  6. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    If the question came from a native speaker of British English, it could only mean that to me, whatever the context.
     
  7. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    That might be an AE/BE difference. To us, it would be very normal to have a conversation like the following:

    "How's your new supervisor?"
    "He's okay, I guess. Better than the last one."
     
  8. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    I think it is, Chris.
    I share Sound Shift's usage so I would rule out "How is your new supervisor?" if we are to receive the reply Well, he is not very tall nor very young but he is a very good professional.
    "What does your new supervisor look like?" is OK, as you say, if we are referring only to the physical appearance, but there is also the mention of a good professional, so I'd go for "What is your new supervisor like?", which, for me, covers both the physical and the personality aspects.
     
  9. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    In my opinion:
    ¿Cómo está tu nuevo supervisor? = How is your new supervisor?
    ¿Cómo es tu nuevo supervisor? = What is your new supervisor like? (physically or otherwise)
     

Share This Page