How many syllables in varietas?

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by susanna76, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. susanna76 Senior Member

    Romanian
    When you pronounce "varietas" (variety), how many syllables are there? Is "rie" one syllable, or is it two: "ri-e"?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    saluete

    In response to Susanna, uarietas is in fact tetrasylllabic, i.e. four syllables, ua-ri-e-tas.

    But was the question about the metrical quantities?
     
  3. susanna76 Senior Member

    Romanian
    Hi there Scholiast, you mean the accent? If it's pronounced in 4 syllables, then it should be on i, right?
     
  4. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings

    Yes, the stress in the nominative will fall on varietas.
     

Share This Page