How many syllables in varietas?

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by susanna76, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. susanna76 Senior Member

    When you pronounce "varietas" (variety), how many syllables are there? Is "rie" one syllable, or is it two: "ri-e"?

    Thank you!
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member


    In response to Susanna, uarietas is in fact tetrasylllabic, i.e. four syllables, ua-ri-e-tas.

    But was the question about the metrical quantities?
  3. susanna76 Senior Member

    Hi there Scholiast, you mean the accent? If it's pronounced in 4 syllables, then it should be on i, right?
  4. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member


    Yes, the stress in the nominative will fall on varietas.

Share This Page