How much is/are..?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rocstar, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Hi, everybody.

    I know that to ask for the price of something I can use the verb cost.

    How much does it cost? It costs thirty dollars. Fine! But, I would like to know if How much is it? is a coloquial expression or why people use it to ask for the price, is cost one more meaning of the verb to be (in this case)? Is it just an expression that everybody uses and understands?

    I hope I am being clear...:confused:

    rocstar
     
  2. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Yes, "How much is it?" is a common way of asking about the price of an article.
     
  3. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    The idea of "cost" is in "how much (money)" not "is".
     
  4. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Ok. If that is the case. Then I am asking something like: How much (money) is it? is it what? ? ? Do you get my point? I understand that the phrase is used to ask abou the price, the thing is that I don't know where it comes from, because if you analyze How much does it cost? The "heavy" part is cost...it carries all the purpose and weight of the sentence.

    For example, if I ask How much (money) is it that I owe you, in this case I get the use of is, but not in the other form...Could it be How much is it that it costs?

    rocstar
     
  5. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    As with most questions, we usually don't repeat words that are in the question.
    "It" is an apple.
    What color is the apple? The color of the apple is red. The apple is red.
    What color is it? It is red. (It is this color - red.)
    "It" is a pen you want to buy.
    How much is the pen? The pen is $1.00.
    How much is it? It is $1.00. (It is this much money - $1.00)
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011

Share This Page