How to describe someone who "holds a grudge" ?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by indigoduck, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. indigoduck Senior Member

    Canadian English
    Hi all,

    How to call/describe someone who has the characteristic of "holding a grudge" towards you ?

    Would you call them "stingy", "emotionally stingy" or even the opposite of "generous"... or simply "grudge holder".

    But i don't think this term exists in english.

    For example:
    Me: "Lend me 5 bucks ?"
    Them: "Why should i lend you 5 bucks? You didn't lend it to me last time"

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I'd be tempted to use a word like "unforgiving" to describe our grudge holder.
     
  3. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Resentful?
     
  4. Aserolf

    Aserolf Senior Member

    Colorado, USA
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    Yes, 'resentful' is the word...
     
  5. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I think "resentful" works; however, somebody can be resentful about some particular thing without being a person who characteristically holds grudges. If I wanted to make that distinction, I would modify "resentful" with some other adverb like "characteristically", "chronically", "often/frequently", or "by nature": He's chronically resentful/ he's resentful by nature.
     
  6. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    I could suggest that grudging or begrudging are the best adjectives to describe somebody who bears a grudge.

    NB indigoduck - normally "bear" not "hold" a grudge - at least in BE.
     
  7. indigoduck Senior Member

    Canadian English
    My carelessness. Nope, you're right, "bear" a grudge rather than "hold" in America as well. I assume BE means "British English".
     
  8. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I assume BE means "British English"--That's right, Indigo Duck.
     
  9. HalfEmptyHero Junior Member

    American English
    You could also say "He has a chip on his shoulder."
     
  10. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    That's interesting. I would use grudging and begrudging to describe someone who helps or cooperates with others only reluctantly. I don't know whether that is an AE/BE difference, or whether it is something specific to me.

    If someone tended to remember every time they thought they had been wronged, or treated unfairly, I would call them unforgiving, as Owlman suggests.

    If someone seemed to enjoy holding a grudge, or to treat them as bigger than they originally were, I would say that they "nursed a grudge", or "nursed grudges". I can't think of an adjective that would say the same thing.
     
  11. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    You can also say "rancorous", although it's quite a formal term.
     

Share This Page