How to pronounce the letter "X"

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Tigrao, May 11, 2006.

  1. Tigrao New Member

    South Florida
    USA, English
    Oi!
    My understanding is that there are several different ways to pronounce the letter "X", depending on the word. I am mainly interested in Brazilian Portuguese, and have heard that the pronunciation varies from the south through central and northern Brazil. So, when is it "sh", "zh", "c" or any others that I may have missed?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    No, there's no regional variation, it's the pronunciation that varies. Unfortunately I don't think a rule exists, what I have noticed is this, though:
    x at the beginning of words is always like sh: xarope, xampu, xícara
    x before a consonant is always like an s: exterior, externo, expressar

    For the other cases, I think you just have to learn the words individually.

    Brazilian dude
     
  3. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Tigrao, sorry to disappoint you. We don´t know either. :D Now, seriously! It really varies according to the word. There´s no rule. We know the most usual words by listening to them all of our life. Otherwise, we have to check in the dictionary. :) One option is typing the word here and listen to it. Another option, you can ask us!
     
  4. Leandro

    Leandro Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Well, Tigrao, here in Rio de Janeiro (we have some accent different from the rest of Brazil) we say the X like this:

    When it's before a consonant or in the end of the words we ALWAYS say it like "sh".

    exterior (eshterior), externo (eshterno), expressar (eshpressar)

    Raio-X (raio-shish)
    Ex-esposa (ezeshpoza or esh-eshpoza)

    But when it's "international" words like "fax" ... e say it like "ks"

    Fax (faks)
    Sedex (Sedeks)

    There's some exception like "xerox" = "sheroks"

    Hope this helps a little!
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    There is no regional variation per se. Here are some hints:

    x is pronounced [sh]:

    - at the start of a word, e.g. xaile;
    - after a consonant, e.g. enxada;
    - in older words* of Latin or Arabic origin;

    * How do you know a word is "older"? Well, older words typically do not have clear cognates with English. See below.

    x is pronounced [ks]:

    - Between vowels, in recent loan words from Latin or Greek. These words usually have similar cognates in English, e.g., fixo/fixed, oxigênio/oxygen, toxina/toxin, etc.

    x is pronounced [z]:

    - In words that begin with ex- or hex- followed by a vowel, and in compounds made from them, e.g. exato/exact, hexágono/hexagon, inexato/inexact.

    x is pronounced between vowels:

    In a very small number of words, of which the most common are: trouxe, trouxemos, etc. (forms of the verb trazer), próximo, auxílio, sintaxe.

    before a consonant, x is pronounced like an s:

    - E.g. extraordinário = "estraordinário"*, expressão = "espressão"*, etc.

    * Or "eistraordinário", for some speakers.
     
  6. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Mas hexágono se pronuncia /ekságonu/!

    Brazilian dude
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Diz-se assim no Brasil?! Aqui, toda a gente pronuncia [izágunu]. :)
     
  8. Tigrao New Member

    South Florida
    USA, English
    Thank you to everyone for all the answers! This was very informative. (Muito obrigado pra tudo respostas! <--Is that right?)
     
  9. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Muito obrigado por todas as respostas.

    Brazilian dude
     
  10. Brazilian dude Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
  11. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Não esquecendo também o dígrafo XC que possui o som /s/.
     
  12. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
  13. Jaén

    Jaén Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Yes, Tigrao, Vanda is right, only they know (or they don't know)!
    After ten years living in Brazil, I still have problems with several letters, among them: X, Ç, Z and " among vowels, B and V, and the worst, the word ending -ão. It's awful!
     
  14. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Eu digo "hezágono", mas digo "sintakse".

    Agora sou eu a perguntar, foi engano ou em Portugal diz-se "sintasse"?
     
  15. Alentugano

    Alentugano Senior Member

    Português - Portugal
    Os professores e gramáticos recomendam a pronúncia "sintasse", mas acho que uma grande parte das pessoas diz "sintakse."
     
  16. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese

    hexágono
    (z ou gz)
    priberam

    É engraçado que costumamos pronunciar [z], mas quando falamos de futebol, dizemos "o hexa [égza]".
     
  17. Srfth New Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    Nunca ouvi ninguém falar [ekságonu], sempre ouvi [ezágonu]
     
  18. 4TranslatingEnglish Senior Member

    Portugal, Lisbon
    Good old fashion Portuguese
    Eu sou uma das que diz sintakse e tóksico.
    Queria apenas acrescentar que há uma grande diferença na pronúncia do "x" como "s" e do "x" como "is". Por exemplo,
    "eisterno" é externo, exterior
    "esterno" é esterno (o osso)
     
  19. Audie Senior Member

    Brazil Portuguese
    Eu já ouvi de todo jeito. Quando criança pronunciava [ekságonu]. Cresci e alguém me disse que o certo seria [ezágonu], que até poucos minutos atrás pensei ser realmente o correto.

    Acabo de descobrir as duas possibilidades: uma no Aurélio [ekságonu], a outra no Houaiss [ezágonu].

    Enquanto espero o "Hexa" (à brasileira, ou seja, [éksa]), conservarei o padrão [ekságonus]. Quando o Brasil conseguir o "Hepta", aí talvez eu reabilite o [ezágonu]. :D
    Sempre ouvi meus professores dizendo [sintasse] , em Pernambuco.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2010
  20. Audie Senior Member

    Brazil Portuguese
    Todos esses exemplos também se aplicam perfeitamente à pronúncia comum em Pernambuco. Ou ao menos no Recife.
     
  21. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    No Brasil parece que não há essa diferença (que eu note); esterno e externo são homófonas (se bem que não notei essa diferença nem em Portugal).
     
  22. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Muitas pessoas em Portugal falam assim, mas nem todas. Para mim, "esterno" e "externo" são homófonas.
     
  23. sucuruiuba Junior Member

    João Pessoa/PB, Brasil
    Português - João Pessoa/PB/Brasil
    Este assunto é muito interessante.
    Mas é basicamente isto:

    No Rio de Janeiro, tem sempre som de sh
    Externo - eshterno
    esterno - eshterno
    Risco - Rishco
    Rosto - Roshto

    Em São Paulo é sempre S
    Externo - eSterno
    Esterno - eSterno
    RiSco, RoSto etc

    Em Recife, é semelhante ao rio de janeiro

    Em João Pessoa, depende da consoante seguinte
    Externo - eshterno
    Esterno - eshterno
    Rosto - Roshto
    Risco - RiSco

    Em portugal, é mais exagerado, pois sempre se respeito o som SH:
    Piscina - pishina
    Descer - desher

    No mais, o correto é:
    hexágono - "hezágono"
    sintaxe - sintaSSe
    tóxico - tóksico

    Mas, na realidade, todo mundo erra
    portugal
     

Share This Page