how to read years

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jancho, Mar 15, 2009.

  1. jancho Senior Member

    Czech
    How would you express these years using words? (=how would you read them)

    1992 =
    2004 =

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2009
  2. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    Spanish:

    1992 = mil novecientos noventa y dos
    2004 = dos mil cuatro
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2009
  3. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    1992 = tuhatyhdeksänsataayhdeksänkymmentäkaksi
    2004 = kaksituhattaneljä
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2009
  4. Welshie

    Welshie Senior Member

    France
    England, English
    German:

    1992 = neun-zehn hundert zwei und neunzig
    2004 = zwei tausend vier
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2009
  5. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Italian:

    1992 = millenovecentonovantadue
    2004 = duemilaquattro / duemila e quattro*

    *See this thread for discussion of the use of e.

    ----------

    English:

    1992 = nineteen ninety-two
    2004 = two-thousand four / two-thousand and four

    NB: 1904 is nineteen O four, where O is pronounced like the letter, or the word oh; 2004 is usually not pronounced twenty O four, but after 2009 it is, e.g. 2010 = twenty ten / two-thousand (and) ten, 2043 = twenty forty-three / two-thousdand (and) forty-three, etc.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  6. MaxJ Senior Member

    Apeldoorn, The Netherlands
    Dutch- Netherlands
    In Dutch:
    1992 = negentientweeennegentig or negentienhonderdtweennegentig (or but very unusual (een)duizend negenhonderdtweeennegentig )
    2004 = tweeduizend vier
     
  7. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    1992 = אלף תשע מאות תשעים ושתיים
    2004 = אלפיים וארבע
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Portuguese:

    1992 = mil novecentos e noventa e dois
    2004 = dois mil e quatro
     
  9. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    In Slovenian standard language you pronounce them like you would pronounce ordinary numbers, thus:
    1992 = tisoč devet sto dvaindvadeset = "a thousand - nine hundred - twoandninety"
    2004 = dva tisoč (in)*) štiri "two thousand - (and) four"

    *) I am not sure what would be more idiomatic - to use "in" or not to use it; as I didn't take any Slovenian courses in the 2000's I actually never used a 2000's year in Slovenian.

    The formation of "tens" like 92 as "two-and-ninety" is specific to Slovenian (= like in German), I think most other Slavic languages would use "ninety-(and)-two" (= like in English and Romance languages).


    Further, there's another possibility which has been loaned from (I guess) Serbian for Jani Kovačič's song (which is in Slovenian, but the name of that fly is taken from Serbian/Croatian - in Slovenian you don't read years like that): Let YU-985 = read (in Slovenian) devet osem pet = nine-eight-five.
    Edit: see that thread here - the wording for 914 = equals 1914 would be "devetsto četrnaest", and this actually is only used rarely nowadays, usually only historical (like 1914 = begin of World War I). And while this is true, the reference to that song is not - see over there.

    (In that song the number 985 didn't actually refer to a flight number but to the year 1985 - troubled times for Yougoslavia, with hyperinflation and economic crisis; "Let YU-985" was a metaphor from the artist referring, indirectly, to that crisis.)

    This was an alternative (and rather exotic) way to read the year in old Yougoslavia, and it might be used still.
    As I said, this is not Slovenian style, and I also think that it is not typical for Croatian - but that it is rather Serbian; we would need native speakers confirmation here. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2009
  10. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Very close:

    1992 = tisoč devetsto dvaindvajset

    EDIT: Wrong year. Please see post #12.

    I don't know if using "in" is actually incorrect in this context, but it's usually omitted.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  11. jancho Senior Member

    Czech
    In Czech:
    1992 = devatenáct set devadesát dva
    2004 = dva tisíce čtyři
     
  12. TriglavNationalPark

    TriglavNationalPark Senior Member

    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Oops!

    I corrected Sokol's spelling without noticing that the year was incorrect. The year 1992 is actually tisoč devetsto dvaindevetdeset; I suppose this is what Sokol intended to write in post #9. Tisoč devetsto dvaindvajset is 1922.

    Sorry!
     
  13. jancho Senior Member

    Czech
    Shouldn't it be together? Like:

    zweitausendvier
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2009
  14. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    Apparently no one has answered for French, which seems to follow the other Romance languages

    1992 mille neuf cent quatre-vingt-douze*
    2004 deux mille quatre

    *I am told the only time the French use the English style, nineteen ninety-two is in reference to the beer Kronenbourg 1664 --- seize cent soixante-quatre.
     
  15. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Except for the quatre-vingt douze bit. :)
    The French version, literally translated, is:

    (a) thousand nine hundred four-twenty-twelve
     
  16. Volcano Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkey-Turkish
    In Turkish

    1992 = Bin Dokuz Yüz Doksan İki
    2004 = İki Bin Dört

    There is no difference whether it is date or number, in Turkish.
     
  17. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    You're right of course; in German, in correct spelling (that is, if I am not mistaken; with the recent spelling reforms I am not at all sure if, according to the newest rules, the whole number should be written as one word):

    1992 = neunzehn(hundert)zweiundneunzig (= "nineteen (hundred) and ninety-two); (short version) zweiundneunzig
    2004 = zweitausend(und)vier (= "two thousand (and) four")

    Please note: the parts in parentesis (meaning "hundert = a hundred" and "und = and") are omitted usually, but if you want to put emphasis on a year you might use them: so both versions are used.
    The short form "zweiundneunzig" was very common in the 1900's but no similar short form has emerged from the 2000's (so far).

    (PS - Triglav: it was me who is responsible for that confusion; I somehow "merged" numbers: I wanted to write "dvaindevetdeset" but somehow reduplicated "dva" and ended up writing "dvaindvadeset". :D)
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
  18. Adam S.

    Adam S. Junior Member

    Astana, Kazakhstan
    Kazakhstani Russian
    In Kazakh:

    1992 = мың тоғыз жүз тоқсан екі [mıng toghız jüz toqsan yeki]
    2004 = екі мың төрт [yeki mıng tört]

    In Russian:

    1992 = тысяча девятьсот девяносто два [tısyaça devyatsot devyanosto dva]
    2004 = две тысячи четыре [dve tısyaçi çetıre]
     
  19. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Japanese:
    Years are read just the same as numbers. So, years have to have the suffix 年 (nen) lest misunderstandings should occur.

    1992年: sen kyūhyaku kyūjū ni nen
    2004年: nisen yo nen
     
  20. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Croatian:

    1992: tisuću devetsto devetdeset dva

    2004: dvije tisuće četiri
     
  21. Wilma_Sweden

    Wilma_Sweden Moderatös

    Lund, Sweden
    Swedish (Scania)
    Swedish:
    1992: nittonhundranittiotvå ('nineteen-hundred-ninety-two')
    2004: tvåtusenfyra or tjugohundrafyra ('two-thousand-four/twenty-hundred-four') - both versions are used and equally correct, and I prefer the two-thousand version.

    /Wilma
     
  22. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    For 1992, there are 6 ways :
    Mille neuf cent quatre-vingt-douze
    Mil neuf cent quatre-vingt-douze
    dix-neuf cent quatre-vingt douze
    Mille neuf cent nonante-deux
    Mil neuf cent nonante-deux
    dix-neuf cent nonante-deux.

    For 2004 you can only write "deux mille quatre".

    No. "seize cent soixante-quatre" does not use the English style.
    It would if it was spelt "seize soixante-quatre:cross:" which is wrong.
     
  23. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    Also, [dix-neuf cent quatre-vingt-douze] wouldn't be a reference to the beer.

    (Now I think of it, the 1664 beer is sometimes called "seize soixante-quatre", which I wouldn't do about the year).

    What's more, reading 92 as quatre-vingt-douze or nonante-deux would depend on speakers (mostly their place), not on how they fancy at the moment. I would consistently say quatre-vingt-douze.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2009
  24. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    In school*) they told us that only Francophones from Belgium and Switzerland use "nonante", but never people from France - is this (still) true? (And what about Québec?)

    *) That was (for me) in the 1980ies - so two decades ago. :)

    Edit: thanks, Grop, and sorry - I could have thought myself about using the search function. Here [is one] link (and yes, there are more):
    septante, huitante, nonante / soixante-dix, quatre-vingts, quatre-vingt-dix - in Belgium and Switzerland / "octante" only used in Switzerland (and even there only rarely) and not at all in Belgium.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 24, 2010
  25. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Quebeckers do not. The Swiss (and I think Belgians) still do. :)
     
  26. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    1992 = devatenáct set devadesát dva: this is shortened/simplified form, but used absolutely often.

    Very rare is non-simplified form: tisíc devětset devadesát dva. (answering to question "When?" - roku tisícího devítistého devadesátého druhého - usually in very official documents only)


    In Lithuanian:
    1992 m. = tūkstantis devyni šimtai devyniasdešimt antrieji metai [=year - in plural!]
    2004 m. = dutūkstančiai ketvirtieji metai.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2009
  27. Scherle

    Scherle Senior Member

    la ciudad de Angeles, Filipinas
    Filipino, and English
    In Tagalog:

    1992 - Taong isang libo siyam na raan siyam na pu't dalawa
    2004 - Taong dalawang libo at apat
     
  28. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hm, so we can say that Czechs, English, Germans and Swedes use the "nineteen hundred...19-100" system only....

    1992 - ezer|kilencszáz|kilencven|kettő
    2004 - kétezer|négy
     
  29. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    In Arabic, there are classical and modern form:

    Classical (less used):
    1992 = الثاني والتسعون بعد التسعمائة والألف /ath-thani wat-tes3oon ba3da at-tes3oma'ate wal-alfe/ (the ninety second after the nine hundreds and the one thousand)
    2004 = الرابع بعد الألفين /ar-raabi3u ba3da al-alfayn/ (the fourth after the two thousands)

    Modern (common usage):
    1992 = ألف وتسمعائة واثنان وتسعون /alfun wa tes3oma'atun wa ithnan wa tes3oon/ (one thousand and nine hundreds and two and ninety)
    2004 = ألفان وأربعة /alfaan wa arba3ah/ (two thousands and four)
     
  30. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    1970
    Classical Greek: «χιλιοστόν καὶ ἐνακοσιοστόν καὶ ἑβδομηκοστόν (ἔτος)»
    xĭlĭŏ'stŏn kæ ĕnăkŏsĭŏ'stŏn kæ hĕbdŏmēkŏ'stŏn (ĕtŏs)
    lit. "one-thousandth and nine-hundreth and seventieth (year is omitted)"
    Modern Greek: «χίλια εννιακόσια εβδομήντα» ['çiʎa eɲa'kosi.a evðo'minda] (in the Peloponnesian regiolect: [eɲa'koʃa]) lit. "one-thousand, nine-hundred, seventy"
    2013
    Classical Greek: «δισχιλιοστόν καὶ τρεισκαίδεκα (ἔτος)»
    dĭsxĭlĭŏ'stŏn kæ treis'kædĕkă (ĕtŏs)
    lit. "two-thousandth and three-and-ten (year is omitted)"
    Modern Greek: «Δύο χιλιάδες δεκατρία» ['ði.o çi'ʎaðes ðeka'tri.a] lit. "two thousand, thirteen"
     
  31. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Except that the ancient Greeks did not count the years of any era, but dated according to Olympiads.
     
  32. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Also Finns say sometimes "yhdeksäntoistasataa..." (nineteen hundred...) but today it's considered a bit archaic.
     
  33. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Obviously, I just used the way Plato counts years in the Republic (when he counts the years of just punishment, the soul of tyrant Ardiaeus of Pamphylia received for his crimes): Plato's Republic 615C-616A ;)
     
  34. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:
    2004 alpayim ve'arba אלפיים וארבע
    1992 elef t(ch)sha me'ot tish'im ve'shta'yim אף תשע מאות תשעים ושתיים
     
  35. lamdathoa New Member

    Vietnamese
    Vietnamese:
    1992: năm một ngàn chín trăm chín mươi hai.
    2004: năm hai ngàn không trăm lẻ (linh) bốn.

    Year is put at the beginning. Linh (lẻ) is ok.
     
  36. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    In Welsh, there are at least two ways of reading out a year: as a regular number, or simply digit by digit (the latter system is used mainly by younger speakers).

    Thus,

    1992 = mil naw cant naw deg dau ("1,992") or un naw naw dau ("1-9-9-2")
    2004 = dwyfil a phedwar ("two thousand and four") or dau dim dim pedwar ("two nought nought four")

    (Note: the numbers 2-4 have separate masculine and feminine forms in Welsh. I have used the masculine forms dau ("2") and pedwar ("4") above, but I'm not absolutely sure they are correct because the word for "year" in Welsh is feminine. I will correct this post if I learn otherwise.)
     
  37. Diamant7

    Diamant7 Senior Member

    Català
    Catalan:
    1992 - mil nou-cents noranta-dos
    2004 - dos mil quatre
     

Share This Page