How to say in Hindi & Punjabi

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Annibleu, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. Annibleu New Member

    Spanish
    The expression in English "Just like that", "It is not like that" & "It can't be like that" how to say in both Hindi & Punjabi?
    Thanks
     
  2. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    Suggestions for Hindi:

    1. Just like that = "aise hii" or even "waise hii" (This is in the context if you want to convey you did something for no particular reason. eg. Why did you do that? Just like that...(meaning for no particular reason)

    2. It is not like that = "aisaa/waisaa nahiiN hai" or "aisii/waisii baat nahiiN hai"

    3. It can't be like that = "aisaa nahiiN ho saktaa hai"

    If you could give some context it would help others in suggesting the options.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In Punjabi, here is one option:

    "Just like that" = bas eseii taraaN

    "It is not like that" = os taraaN na'iiN

    "It can't be like that" = os taraaN na'iiN ho sakdaa

    Another person quite possibly will give you a different variation. But this should do.
     
  4. Annibleu New Member

    Spanish
    Dhanyaavad Qureshji (or Shukriya... whichever you prefer)
     
  5. Annibleu New Member

    Spanish

    Actually the first one helps a lot. I was making a weird construction in my head like "aisa nahi hota hai"... I wonder yeh kya arth hoga?... or if it makes any sense at all.

    And there's no specific context, but what could be the distinction between aisaa aur waisaa?
    Bahut dhanyvaad Chhaatr ji
     
  6. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    It sure makes sense. It means "this does not happen".

    "aisaa" = like this
    "waisaa" = like that

    For "just like that" you will hear "aise hii" most of the times, if not always.
     
  7. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    QP saahib how about "aiNwii" for "just like that" in Punjabi? I came across this usage quite frequently during my stay in Delhi.
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "aiNweii" is really "yuuN hii".
     
  9. Chhaatr Senior Member

    Hindi
    ^ I didn't get it. What's the difference between "yuuN hii" and "just like that"?
     
  10. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I suppose, it all depends on context.

    Rafi (rafii3)

    yuuN hii tum mujh se baat kartii ho
    yaa ko'ii pyaar kaa iraadah hai?

    Lata

    adaaeN dil kii jaantaa hii nahiiN
    meraa hamdam bhii kitnaa saadah hai

    yuuN hii = For no reason at all

    aiNveii = For no reason at all
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  11. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    "just like that" also means "for no (particular) reason"!
     

Share This Page