How to use: had, have, has

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tanzhang, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. tanzhang Senior Member

    Florida
    PHILIPPINES - Tagalog and English
    What is the difference between the use of had, has. have???
     
  2. la reine victoria Senior Member

    Hi tanzhang,

    "Had" is the past tense of the verb "to have".

    "Has" is the present tense of the verb "to have". Third person singular.

    "Have" is the present tense of the verb "to have". Except for the third person singular.

    Examples:

    I/you/s/he/we/they had a very good holiday.

    He has dark hair.

    I/you/we/they have a lot of money.

    LRV
     
  3. tanzhang Senior Member

    Florida
    PHILIPPINES - Tagalog and English
    Thank you very much(^_^) for helping me out, I really appreciate it:)
     
  4. la reine victoria Senior Member

    A pleasure to help you, Tanzhang. If you have any further queries, please don't hesitate to ask. :)

    LRV
     
  5. GregLee Junior Member

    Waimanalo, HI
    English USA
    Also "had" is the perfect participle form ("He has had ...") and the passive or past participle form ("A good time was had ..."), and "have" is the non-finite form (e.g., accompanying a finite auxiliary verb: "will/should/... have").
     

Share This Page