How were you disciplined as a child?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by a10666, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. a10666

    a10666 Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - Missouri
    This is one of the questions on a survey about discipline given to the parents at the school.
    Here's my best attempt:

    ¿Cómo se le disciplinó a usted cuando era niño?
    Not quite sure about the "se+le" if it's necessary or not.
    Thanks so much for your help!
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I would say "¿Cómo le disciplinaban (a usted) cuando era niño? If you use the pretérito, I think it implies a single instance, whereas you are referring to habitual action.
     
  3. a10666

    a10666 Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - Missouri
    Ah, great! Thank you!
     
  4. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    Your se/le is grammatically correct, but you can also say ¿Cómo le/lo/la disciplinaban a Ud. cuando era niño/a?
     
  5. noisok Senior Member

    spanish-spain
    yo no usaria el usted, es demasiado formal. Y siena mejor educar que disciplinar. Disciplinar suena mas a una educacion para niños problematicos

    ¿Que educacion recibio en su infancia? creo que suena mejor
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    But discipline in this context means punishment. For example, "I was disciplined by having to stand in the corner, being spanked, and being grounded."
     
  7. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    To discipline a child significa corregirlo o castigarlo cuando se porta mal.
     
  8. a10666

    a10666 Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - Missouri
    Si.. estoy de acuerdo con Idiomático y gengo. ¡Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda!
     
  9. noisok Senior Member

    spanish-spain
    entonces si, mejor disciplinar. Lo que si cambiaria es lo de cuando era niño por en la infancia, que es mas formal.

    "¿Cómo le disciplinaron (a usted) en la infancia? o ¿ Que disciplina recibio/usaron con usted en su infancia?
     
  10. a10666

    a10666 Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - Missouri
    "En la infancia" a mi me suena igual que "cuando era bebé". ¿Es posible que sonaría mejor "en la niñez"?
     
  11. noisok Senior Member

    spanish-spain
    la RAE dice que la infancia es hasta la pubertad, y yo creo que esta bien, perfectamente igual que en la niñez
     

Share This Page