how you've been

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nakatakangaroo, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. nakatakangaroo Member

    Tianjin,China
    Chinese
    Hi friends,
    How's it going? Hope all is fine with you.
    Could you tell me what "how you've been" mean?
    Does it equal to " how's it going? / how's everything?"

    1. how you've been?
    2. how have you been?
    Are they both correct in speech?
    Wait for your comments.
    Thanks heaps,

    Jimmy
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    how you've been is usually a meaningless throwaway phrase used in a greeting and normally totally devoid (unless you are visiting your mother or a physician) of any real expectation of getting a heath, financial or social rundown.

    It's just as meaningless of the "How's it going" opening you used in your thread opening since it's obvious you haven't the slightest interest in a history of the hundreds of active users of this forum.

    See, for example, the following: (How have you been is exactly the same as "how's it going)"

    See:Greeting - How is it going?
    Greeting - How is it going?
    How is it going?
    How's it going?
    How's it going?
     
  3. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    A question, sdg - do people use nakata's phrase how you've been as a greeting? I've only come across the question form how have you been?/how've you been?
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Hi, Loob

    I haven't seen your posts in a while and missed them.

    No, "how you've been" is only used as a sentence fragment, as in "I was wondering how you've been."

    Cheers
     
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Thanks, sdg!


    (I've been on holiday:).)
     
  6. nakatakangaroo Member

    Tianjin,China
    Chinese
    Thanks for your reply.
    Enjoy your holiday.
    Thanks

    Jimmy
     
  7. elbulgarian

    elbulgarian Member

    Bulgarian
    Old thread, but it seems appropriate to me to beat the dust out of, instead of starting a new one.

    I am writing an email to an old friend of mine across the ocean, I haven't heard from quite a long time. And I do want to ask her how she have been all this time.

    The user sdgraham has pointed out that "how you've been?" is, I quote: "usually a meaningless throwaway phrase". And I believe it is true. At least it always feels that way. But I would like to ask him (or, of course, anyone else), what would be the "real thing" here? I mean, I DO want to know how she has been. How to ask this properly? What would be the meaningful, straightforward and widely recognizable phrase in American English that could be used here? Thanks. :)
     
  8. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    "How have you been?" is often a meaningless phrase, but if someone I haven't heard from for a long time were to write to ask me, "How have you been >all this time / since we last were in contact / etc.?" I would believe they were sincere. :)

    Context determines how we interpret everything, even the most conventional phrases.
     
  9. elbulgarian

    elbulgarian Member

    Bulgarian
    Thank you, Cagey. And since my old friend is from California too, I hope she will also believe I am being sincere. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...