how you've been

Discussion in 'English Only' started by nakatakangaroo, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. nakatakangaroo Junior Member

    Tianjin,China
    Chinese
    Hi friends,
    How's it going? Hope all is fine with you.
    Could you tell me what "how you've been" mean?
    Does it equal to " how's it going? / how's everything?"

    1. how you've been?
    2. how have you been?
    Are they both correct in speech?
    Wait for your comments.
    Thanks heaps,

    Jimmy
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    how you've been is usually a meaningless throwaway phrase used in a greeting and normally totally devoid (unless you are visiting your mother or a physician) of any real expectation of getting a heath, financial or social rundown.

    It's just as meaningless of the "How's it going" opening you used in your thread opening since it's obvious you haven't the slightest interest in a history of the hundreds of active users of this forum.

    See, for example, the following: (How have you been is exactly the same as "how's it going)"

    See:Greeting - How is it going?
    Greeting - How is it going?
    How is it going?
    How's it going?
    How's it going?
     
  3. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    A question, sdg - do people use nakata's phrase how you've been as a greeting? I've only come across the question form how have you been?/how've you been?
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Hi, Loob

    I haven't seen your posts in a while and missed them.

    No, "how you've been" is only used as a sentence fragment, as in "I was wondering how you've been."

    Cheers
     
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Thanks, sdg!


    (I've been on holiday:).)
     
  6. nakatakangaroo Junior Member

    Tianjin,China
    Chinese
    Thanks for your reply.
    Enjoy your holiday.
    Thanks

    Jimmy
     

Share This Page