Hoy no se fia, manana si

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Guapa, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. Guapa New Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia and English
    Confirm translation for me please. I think it says, "today no credit, tomorrow yes" ????
     
  2. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Hoy no se fía. Mañana sí.

    Yup, which is the same as saying you can never buy on credit there, as you'll always be buying today. Silly little saying you'll find in some bars, for instance. Saludos, :)
     
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    It's a tongue-in-cheek way of saying "No credit. Only cash."

    In a bar it would mean "No tab, only cash".
     
  4. Guapa New Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Australia and English
    Muchas Gracia.
     
  5. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Not quite Aurilla. That saying was used long before there was any other way to pay than cash. As if trying to find a nice way to refuse credit to customers by meanings of a witty saying. Saludos, :)
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    María,
    It may be a very old saying, however, that's what it means today.
     
  7. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Y yo creo que mundial: he visto la versión en alemán diciendo: "Dinero hoy, crédito mañana"
     
  8. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Not is Spain where you can still find it in old bars and where you can't pay any other way but cash. Besides, fiar doesn't mean paying with a credit card. Saludos, :)
     
  9. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    ;)Hi, I agree with Maria Madrid, You see it in England as well, in lots of places like bars where they don´t even accept credit cards.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page