1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

hubo fábricas que producían/producieron/produjeron

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Nemui, May 10, 2008.

  1. Nemui Senior Member

    England English
    Hola:)

    Estoy un poco confundida-

    Durante la revolución industria hubo muchas fábricas que producían/ producieron muchos gases dañinos.

    would it be pretérito porcause I am refering to factories at a specific time or would it be imperfect because it is describing what the factories use to do

    muchas gracias:)
     
  2. MarcusDevildog Senior Member

    A Coruña
    Spain Spanish
    la palabra "producieron" no existe. se dice "produjeron". en la frase que comentas yo diria:

    "Durante la revolucion industrial hubo muchas fabricas que produjeron muchos gases dañinos"
     
  3. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    I am more inclined to think it would be the imperfect, in both cases: había muchas fábricas que producían. And, I would change the word to emitían, as I presume these factories produced goods or commodities, and emitted harmful gases in the process.
     
  4. Nemui Senior Member

    England English

    Hola- gracias por tu ayuda:) emitir es mejor que producir-

    I have always been told that if a specific time is specified then the preterite tense has to be used- no estoy segura...
     
  5. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Yes, but then the industrial revolution did not take place within a couple of days or weeks, did it?
    If you were to say hubo-emitieron you would be implying that in the course of the industrial revolution, there was a "spot moment" (a short part of that period) when some factories emitted gases. By using the imperfect había-emitían you are implying that all along (or during most of ) that period some factories were emitting gases.

    I hope I have made it clear enough that you understand :)

    Cheers

    MA
     
  6. Nemui Senior Member

    England English
    Muchas gracias:)
     
  7. viviana jones Senior Member

    Sabadell (Barcelona)
    Spanish & Catalan
    Hola Nemui, no sé si el texto lo has copiado de algún sitio o lo has escrito tú. Si fuera así, me gustaría hacerte un comentario referente a la repetición de muchas-muchos. Creo que sería mejor eliminar el segundo de ellos:

    Durante la revolución industrial hubo muchas fábricas que emitieron gases dañinos.
     
  8. Nemui Senior Member

    England English
    Hola:) gracias-

    so is it correct to be in the preterit form or is it more flexible and so could be in either preterit or imperfect?
     
  9. viviana jones Senior Member

    Sabadell (Barcelona)
    Spanish & Catalan
    Hola, en este caso, es posible utilizar las dos formas. O sea "could be in either preterit or imperfect".
    Porque al decir "durante la revolución industrial" das un matiz durativo que concuerda con el pretérito imperfecto, y al decir "hubo" un matiz de precisión temporal que concuerda con el pretérito indefinido.

    Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
     
  10. Nemui Senior Member

    England English
    Muchas gracias:) ahora lo entiendo

    Saludos:)
     

Share This Page