hubo fábricas que producían/producieron/produjeron

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Nemui, May 10, 2008.

  1. Nemui Senior Member

    England English
    Hola:)

    Estoy un poco confundida-

    Durante la revolución industria hubo muchas fábricas que producían/ producieron muchos gases dañinos.

    would it be pretérito porcause I am refering to factories at a specific time or would it be imperfect because it is describing what the factories use to do

    muchas gracias:)
     
  2. MarcusDevildog Senior Member

    A Coruña
    Spain Spanish
    la palabra "producieron" no existe. se dice "produjeron". en la frase que comentas yo diria:

    "Durante la revolucion industrial hubo muchas fabricas que produjeron muchos gases dañinos"
     
  3. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    I am more inclined to think it would be the imperfect, in both cases: había muchas fábricas que producían. And, I would change the word to emitían, as I presume these factories produced goods or commodities, and emitted harmful gases in the process.
     
  4. Nemui Senior Member

    England English

    Hola- gracias por tu ayuda:) emitir es mejor que producir-

    I have always been told that if a specific time is specified then the preterite tense has to be used- no estoy segura...
     
  5. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    Yes, but then the industrial revolution did not take place within a couple of days or weeks, did it?
    If you were to say hubo-emitieron you would be implying that in the course of the industrial revolution, there was a "spot moment" (a short part of that period) when some factories emitted gases. By using the imperfect había-emitían you are implying that all along (or during most of ) that period some factories were emitting gases.

    I hope I have made it clear enough that you understand :)

    Cheers

    MA
     
  6. Nemui Senior Member

    England English
    Muchas gracias:)
     
  7. viviana jones

    viviana jones Senior Member

    Sabadell (Barcelona)
    Spanish & Catalan
    Hola Nemui, no sé si el texto lo has copiado de algún sitio o lo has escrito tú. Si fuera así, me gustaría hacerte un comentario referente a la repetición de muchas-muchos. Creo que sería mejor eliminar el segundo de ellos:

    Durante la revolución industrial hubo muchas fábricas que emitieron gases dañinos.
     
  8. Nemui Senior Member

    England English
    Hola:) gracias-

    so is it correct to be in the preterit form or is it more flexible and so could be in either preterit or imperfect?
     
  9. viviana jones

    viviana jones Senior Member

    Sabadell (Barcelona)
    Spanish & Catalan
    Hola, en este caso, es posible utilizar las dos formas. O sea "could be in either preterit or imperfect".
    Porque al decir "durante la revolución industrial" das un matiz durativo que concuerda con el pretérito imperfecto, y al decir "hubo" un matiz de precisión temporal que concuerda con el pretérito indefinido.

    Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
     
  10. Nemui Senior Member

    England English
    Muchas gracias:) ahora lo entiendo

    Saludos:)
     

Share This Page