1. tootwoot New Member

    Albany,ny USA
    USA english
    Hmm I'm having a confusion I'm learning french and my teach told me hugs and kisses to a girl was
    je te sert fort dans mes bras et je t'embrasse

    But what does this exactly mean?
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2008
  2. yannicus Junior Member

    france - french/english
    that means "i hold you tight in my arms and kiss you"

    sounds terrible, most unaffectionate thing i've ever heard

    hugs and kisses: des calins et des bisous
     
  3. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    The correct spelling is "je te serre fort dans mes bras" -> I hold you tight in my arms
    Je t'embrasse -> I kiss you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2008
  4. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    Hi,

    Well the confusion may rise from the double meaning of the French "embrasser" which both means "hug" (first sense) and "kiss" (second sense).
    So the difficulty is for you to know whether you should say "je t'embrasse", that is "I hug you" or "je t'envoie un baiser", that is "I kiss you".
    I guess you'll use either one or the other depending on how close to the other person you are.
    If you wish to avoid being ambiguous, I would advise to say "Je t'embrasse" to a close friend and "Je t'envoie un baiser" if you wish to tell more.
     
  5. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    The infinitive is serrer, not servir !;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2008
  6. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    Your teacher's right!:)
    See explanations above.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2008

Share This Page