hugs and kisses

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by xox, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. xox New Member

    england
    england, english
    Hi,
    I'm a new member and I was wondering how to say "hugs and kisses" in French?
    Is " groses bises" good grammar and is the spelling correct or would it be better to say "calins et bisous" (with the circumflex on a)?
    Thanks!
     
  2. mr.frenchy

    mr.frenchy New Member

    Calgary
    Calgary pi francais
    Hugs and kisses i think you should use calin et bisous. it sound realy better then grosse bise (but if you put the "s" mean lot of grosses bises) but as an english expresion you should let it singular than plurial... sound better
     
  3. xox New Member

    england
    england, english
    thanks!
    that helped loads :)
     
  4. Calamitintin

    Calamitintin Senior Member

    Le Neubourg, Haute Normandie
    France, St Maix les bains, 79
    Heu..."calin" à la fin d'une lettre fait bizarre quand même !!!
    "Bisous", "Gros bisous", "Bises" are far better!!!
    ++
    Cal
     
  5. Guiguitte Senior Member

    Normandy, France
    France, French
    Calamitintin is right we don't use "calin" at the end of a letter! After the film "Les Trois Frères" was released in France I remember that the word "poutous" was used a lot instead of "bisous". As in "gros poutous". And a few weeks ago I got a text with "poutous" in it and found amazing that it was still used, especially by someone in her 30s, as I thought it was a bit childish. Does anybody have an opinion on this? This is for information only, I don't think that you should use it Xox. Wait and see what other people think though. Gros bisous ;)
     
  6. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    DP, the wet blanket: don't forget the search function:
    [...] ;) :) :D

    Hello fellow Normander :D
    Definitely, don't say "câlin", it would simply not work.
    When I was about 13, a friend of mine always wrote "gros poutous bien baveux" :eek: Le top du top de l'horreur !
    No, I'm really not a big fan of this "poutou" :rolleyes: (l'adjectif que je cherche pour le qualifier est pire que "childish" mais je n'arrive pas à trouver le terme exact :rolleyes: )
    I would say "bisous" may be a bit more affectionate that "bises".
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2010
  7. xox New Member

    england
    england, english
    Thanks!
    So what if you wanted to say hugs as well as kisses then - just "gros bisous"?
     
  8. mr.frenchy

    mr.frenchy New Member

    Calgary
    Calgary pi francais
    or just: (je te sert fort dans mes bras et je t'embrasse)

    i don't speak the same french than people from france because "poutou" i never knew what it mean, its the first time i see it and sound realy bad to my ears. people from France uh! lol (i am from quebec)
     
  9. xox New Member

    england
    england, english
    Thanks everyone!
     
  10. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    As I see it, "hugs and kisses" is quiet a set phrase.
    In France we don't hug people (quite a shock when I arrived in England, I don't like that at all!).
    So "je t'embrasse (très fort)" is fine but I would just drop the "hug" part.

    ps: xox, please, avoid text speak, it's quite hard to understand for learners :) ;)
     
  11. xox New Member

    england
    england, english
    right!
    sorry - no more text language :eek: ;)
     
  12. mr.frenchy

    mr.frenchy New Member

    Calgary
    Calgary pi francais
    You people from France never ''hug'' each other? same here in Canada... the english people are more frendly I think.
     
  13. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    I guess it depends on the area. On the south we can hug, but rarely "squeeze" each other. ;)
     
  14. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Petite correction ;)
    sers/sert = servir (et je n'écrirais pas dans mes bras)

    Not used to hearing « poutous » either, but I like « gros bisous ».
    And by the way, we do hug in French Quebec. Here's my favorite hug poem
     
  15. auggiedoggy

    auggiedoggy Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada/Speaks English
    Ah non? Quel dommage! (The fun is in the squeezing) :p

    Je vous embrasse (au style anglais). :D

    AD
     
  16. massonsarah Junior Member

    annecy
    French-France
    hey,

    we do hug in the French Alps too :)
    I'm trying to spread the use of the English word "hug" around here. it sounds great (and my French friends like it too, pronounced without the "h"..!)
    When I send e-mails to my Canadian friends (English or French), I tend to end the e-mail by "gros hug" (or gros bisous but not both..)
     
  17. auggiedoggy

    auggiedoggy Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada/Speaks English
    Bravo! C'est du bon travail. Continuez à propager l'emploi de ce mot très important! ;)

    AD
     
  18. cclmoz Senior Member

    Monptellier
    French - France
    I believe "poutou" is "childish" and obsolete : forget it !
     
  19. itka Senior Member

    France
    français
    Horreur ! Des poutous ! Forget it quickly !

    Bon, j'ai besoin d'une petite explication (en français, svp !).
    DP, que veux-tu dire ? Qu'on ne le dit pas, ou qu'on ne le fait pas ?
    Je ne comprends pas bien. Qu'est-ce qui t'a si fort choquée ?
    Et si on le fait, qu'est-ce qu'on fait au juste ? Je suis complètement puzzled ! hug, ça veut dire "câlin", non ? Ils se font des câlins ? :eek: S'embrassent ? Se serrent dans les bras, ou quoi ?
     
  20. Trinite

    Trinite Senior Member

    Swiss French
    Chez nous, on se fait la bise (3 fois), c'est rare qu'on se serre dans les bras (donner l'accolade?)
     
  21. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    A toutes celles et ceux qu'horrifie le "poutou", je voudrais dire ceci : natif de la campagne audoise, j'ai reçu dans mon jeune âge (hélas enfui depuis de trop nombreuses décennies) un grand nombre de "poutous" de mes ascendantes maternelles sans que j'en aie jamais été le moins du monde incommodé ni perverti en aucune façon.
    Tout ça pour vous dire que dans mon Sud-Ouest campagnard natal, le "poutou" ne revêt aucun caractère horrifique. Pour moi, c'est simplement l'équivalent de "bisou" en patois occitan et je regrette qu'il soit tombé en désuétude. Signe du temps présent ? De l'urbanisation galopante de notre société ? De la désertification accélérée de nos campagnes ?
    Si j'osais parodier la célèbre chanson de Charles Aznavour, je dirais "Je vous parle d'un temps que les moins de vingt ans ne peuvent pas connaître..."
    N'y voyez surtout aucune malice de ma part, je vous adresse un "poutou" ensoleillé.:D
     

Share This Page