1. carol07811

    carol07811 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina
    ¿Qué significa "hum drum" en este contexto? Busqué las palabras por separado y no tienen nada que ver. Juntas no las encontré.

    "sometimes going out to party and having fun at a part kind of has the same affect. I guess relief of the day to day sort of, hum drum"

    Gracias!​
     
  2. mikey21 Senior Member

    Constanţa
    Română - România
    humdrum = aburrido.

    A mi, la oración suena muy poco claro. Pero este es la sola cosa a que puedo pensar.

    affect/effect
     
  3. carol07811

    carol07811 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Español - Argentina

    Thanks Mikey!! Maybe the sentence doesn´t sound so clear to you because it is transcript of a dialogue (and occasionally the transcriber makes some mistakes, such as "affect" instead effect, "part" instead party, etc.

    Anyway, thank you so much. You were very helpful!
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2008
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Aquí sería "rutina aburrida". Hum drum parece substantivo porque se sobreentiende el sustanitvo "routine".

    ...Diría que da alivio de la cotidiana, más o menos, rutina aburrida.

    saludos
     
  5. Alon_costarica New Member

    Jaco, Costa Rica
    Spanish - English
    Hum drum viene a ser monótono(a), aburrido(a).
    "She fell into a depressed, hum-drum existence."
     
  6. jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    humdrum
    n.
    Monotonous talk or routine.
     
  7. pachanga7 Senior Member

    Southeast U.S.
    U.S. English
     

Share This Page