Human comes from monkey

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, May 1, 2013.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello,

    How do you say this classical sentence in your language? Thanks

    Human comes from monkey.

    Czech: Člověk pochází z opice.
     
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Russian: Люди произошли от обезьян.

    By the way, this is wrong and confusive, human do not come from monkey, just human and moneky come from the common ancestor.
     
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish: İnsanlar maymundan gelmiştir.
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Greek:
    Ο άνθρωπος προέρχεται (= comes from) από τον πίθηκο
    Ο άνθρωπος κατάγεται (= descends) από τον πίθηκο

    /o 'anθropos pro'erçete a'po ton 'piθiko/
    /o 'anθropos ka'taʝete a'po ton 'piθiko/
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  5. aasheq Senior Member

    London, UK
    English (Estuary)
    ENGLISH: Humans descend from monkeys.
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Latin:

    Homo a simiā originem ducit.
    A simiis homo genus ducit.
    ...
    And that common ancestor was monkey (kind of).
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2013
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    You say it's a classical sentence, but I don't recognize it. Could you tell us who made it known?
     
  8. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Darwin?

    I remember another "classical" sentence "Labour humanised the ape" attributed to Friedrich Engels. We used to add "... in order to enslave the man".

    In Czech: Práce polidštila opici (aby pak zotročila člověka).
     
  9. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    Maybe "classical" is somewhat inaccurate but this sentence is not unknown. Its content is controversial: one may agree with it or not. I am not sure what Darwin had said on that matter. Many argue he spoke about a common ancestor.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2013
  10. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, we usually say:
    "L'homme descend du singe" (literally: "Man comes down from the monkey").

    There was a song by a popular French artist "je descends du singe" that was released not long ago so I would say it is quite a popular phrase, even if inaccurate...
     
  11. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian --- Az ember a majomtól származik.

    I find the Hungarian and Czech sentence common, idiomatic and maybe the reason is here people do not believe in creation by God so often, so it can be the counterpart of the "classical" sentenceIn the beginning God created the heavens and the earth....
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    I wish I knew the Japanese version... :) ... German -- Der Mensch stammt vom Affen ab.
     
  13. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    We don't have fixed expression for it as long as I remember. It can be translated:
    人は猿から進化してきた[hitowa<nom./men>sarukara<from apes>shinka<evolve>shite<do[and then]>kita<complement verb/came[past tense]> meaning men evolved from the apes]

    But I came up with the similar expression regarding the structure. 身から出た錆(mikara deta sabi lit.rust comes from the body meaning one asked for it, it's someone to blame)
     

Share This Page