human scale

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Zhengke, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. Zhengke Member

    "The city is vast and dense, and the areas that are most popular are ones with a human scale or with open, green space, which is a premium in the city."

    I do not understand the meaning of "human scale", can anyone help me?
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    American English
    Please give us the source.
  3. Zhengke Member

  4. stormwreath Senior Member

    English - England
    'Scale' here is used with the meaning of a balance or measurement. It means that the features of the city environment in that area - the buildings, the roadways - are not so imposing or huge as to overwhelm the people who live among them.

    Imagine a two-storey house with a human standing in front of it - the house is perhaps six times higher than the man. Now imagine the same man in front of a 50-storey tower block: he would be dwarfed by it, over a hundred times smaller. The house is roughly on the same scale as the human, the tower block isn't.

Share This Page