1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Hungarian Resources

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by Zsanna, Jul 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Kedves Olvasó/Dear Reader,

    Itt található a forrásanyagaink gyűjteménye. Please find our list of resources below.
    Amennyiben gond merülne fel valamelyikkel, kérjük, értesítse a moderátort!
    If you find any problems with them or their contents have changed, please inform the moderator in a PM.

    Az újabb anyagot kérjük itt jelezze. New suggestions are welcome in this thread.

    ***
    Köszönet Janának az oldal elindításáért. /Many thanks to Jana for setting off this list.


    Egynyelvű értelmező szótár/Hungarian one language dictionary:
    http://wikiszotar.hu/wiki/magyar_ertelmezo_szotar/Kezdőlap

    Magyar etimológiai szótár/Hungarian Etimological Dictionary:
    http://www.szokincshalo.hu/szotar


    Kétnyelvű szótárak/Bilingual dictionaries:
    ...into Hungarian (usually both directions)

    Danish http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home/translacio
    Dutch http://szotar.sztaki.hu/holland-magyar
    English http://szotar.sztaki.hu/english-hungarian, http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home/translacio,http://angolmagyarszotar.hu/, http://www.dict.com/, http://hu.bab.la/szótár/angol-magyar/dream (with a good stock of synonyms, examples and translations)
    English (one direction only) http://www.freedict.com/onldict/hun.html,
    Finnish http://www.finnhun.com/ , http://www.dict.com/
    French http://szotar.sztaki.hu/francia-magyar, http://www.dict.com/
    German http://szotar.sztaki.hu/nemet-magyar, http://nemetmagyarszotar.hu/
    Italian http://szotar.sztaki.hu/olasz-magyar & http://olasz.avw.hu/, http://olaszszotar.hu/
    Latin (one direction only) http://latin.oszk.hu/cgi-bin3/index.cgi, http://latinszotar.hu/
    Polish http://szotar.sztaki.hu/lengyel-magyar
    Portuguese http://portugal.avw.hu/index.php
    Spanish http://szotar.avw.hu/
    Swedish http://dicswe.avw.hu/

    From Hungarian... (both directions; plus some more language combinations)

    angol/English http://dictzone.com/magyar-angol-szotar/, http://magyarangolszotar.hu/, http://www.dict.com/, http://hu.bab.la/szótár/magyar-angol/álom (színonímák, kifejezések és fordítások is!)
    bolgár/Bulgarian http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home/translacio,http://www.dict.com/
    cigány/Gipsy http://dictzone.com/magyar-cigany-szotar/
    francia/French http://dictzone.com/magyar-francia-szotar/, http://www.dict.com/
    görög/Greek http://dictzone.com/magyar-gorog-szotar/
    japán/Japanese http://dictzone.com/magyar-japan-szotar/
    latin/Latin http://dictzone.com/magyar-latin-szotar/, http://latinszotar.hu/
    lengyel/Polish http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home/translacio
    lett/Latvian http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home/translacio, http://www.dict.com/
    német/German http://dictzone.com/magyar-nemet-szotar/ & http://magyarnemet.hu/, http://magyarnemetszotar.hu/, http://www.dict.com/
    norvég/Norwegian http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home/translacio
    olasz/Italian http://dictzone.com/magyar-olasz-szotar/, http://olaszszotar.hu/, http://www.dict.com/
    orosz/Russian http://dictzone.com/magyar-orosz-szotar/, http://www.dict.com/
    portugál/Portuguese http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home/translacio
    román/Romanian http://dictzone.com/magyar-roman-szotar/
    spanyol/Spanish http://dictzone.com/magyar-spanyol-szotar/
    svéd/Sweedish http://dictzone.com/magyar-sved-szotar/
    szlovák/Slovak http://dictzone.com/magyar-szlovak-szotar/
    török/Turkish http://dictzone.com/magyar-torok-szotar/
    ukrán/Ukranian http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home/translacio, http://www.dict.com/

    Idegen szavak gyűjteménye/Foreign words in Hungarian: http://www.idegen-szavak.hu/

    9 dictionaries on one site (including a 4 language EU Law Dictionary, a Hungarian Dictionary of Synonyms as well as classic 2 language dictionaries, a spell checker, etc.) http://www.webforditas.hu/index.php?show=dictTab&lang=English#

    Lexikonok/Encyclopedias:
    http://mek.oszk.hu/cgi-bin/pallas.cgi?mezo=cimszo&search_for
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2014
  2. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Nyelvtan/Grammar:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_grammar - overview
    http://bme-tk.bme.hu/other/kuszob/fonev.htm- overview for foreign learners of Hungarian
    http://www.hungarianreference.com/ - reference guide to Hungarian grammar for English speakers (& a lot more)
    http://www.magyarora.com/english/grammar.html - aimed at teachers but with good exercises
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungari...ar_(verbs) - verbs
    http://bme-tk.bme.hu/other/kuszob/kuszirag.htm and http://www.verbix.com/languages/hungarian.php- interaktív magyar igeragozó

    A nyelv kisebb egységeiről/About the smaller units of language:

    A képzők és leírásuk/ formative suffixes with explanations (magyarul/in Hungarian):
    http://www.c3.hu/~nyelvor/period/1241/124106.htm
    Képzők listája/ a list of formative suffixes (magyarul/in Hungarian):
    http://gepeskonyv.btk.elte.hu/adatok/Magyar/31Lakatos/Digi_TK_v2/Szokepzes/szokepzes_es.htm


    Helyesírás/Spelling:
    http://helyesiras.mta.hu/ - elméleti és gyakorlati helyesírási segítség (különírás, egybeírás, elválasztás, számok, dátumok írása stb.)
    http://mek.oszk.hu/01500/01547/index.phtml or http://mek.oszk.hu/01500/01547/01547.pdf- A magyar helyesírás szabályai (1985)
    http://www.magyarhelyesiras.hu/mhszabalyai.php - online, interaktív helyesírási segítség, (és egyéb érdekességek)
    http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magyar_helyesírás - overview in Hungarian
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_orthography - overview in English
    http://tldp.fsf.hu/Forditas-HOGYAN/node3.html - spelling for translators
    http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kivételes_átírású_szavak_listája - special cases in spelling of foreign words/names in Hungarian (magyarul)
    http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinjin - Pinyin and the transcription of Chinese in Hungarian (magyarul)
    http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portál:Írás - Different Alphabets/ Írásrendszerek gyűjteménye (magyarul)


    Kiejtés/Pronunciation:
    http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hungarian.htm - The Alphabet with its pronunciation in H and in English (written)
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_phonology - sounds
    http://www.nyeomszsz.org/orszavak/pdf/ZimanyiKiejtesjavitott.pdf - short summary of the major aspects with examples
    http://www.forvo.com/languages-pronunciations/hu/alphabetically/ - a list of words with their pronunciation (you can listen to)

    Hungarian characters online:
    http://www.lexilogos.com/clavier/magyarul.htm
    http://hungarian.typeit.org/
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2014
  3. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Online nyelvleckék/Online courses: (in English)
    - for beginners
    http://www2.ku.edu/~magyar/courses/103/index.shtml
    http://www.personal.psu.edu/adr10/hungarian.html
    http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home -in Hungarian, German and French (English to come)

    - for beginners, intermediate and advanced learners
    http://www.hungarotips.com/hungarian/, http://www.memrise.com/courses/english/hungarian/


    http://www.angelfire.com/realm3/hmult1/cikkek/tny2.htm - Turkish for Hungarians (dictionary in its title but more like rough language description/comparison)
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2014
  4. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Segítség fordítóknak/Help for translators:
    http://tldp.fsf.hu/Forditas-HOGYAN/Utmutato.html (useful not only for softwer translators)
    tanacs@nytud.hu - the Academy's language helping service (available on weekdays from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.)

    Nyelvtörténet/Language history:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Hungarian_language
    http://mek.niif.hu/06900/06996/06996.pdf - Vámbéry Ármin: A magyar-török rokonság kezdete és fejlődése

    MTA Nyelvtudományi Intézet/The Institute of Hungarian Studies of Linguistics (Hungarian Academy of Sciences):
    http://www.nytud.hu/
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013
  5. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2014
  6. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page