Hunger is the best cook

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, do you have this saying or some similar saying about hunger in your language? Thanks

    Hunger is the best cook.

    Czech: Hlad je nejlepší kuchař.
     
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek we have this saying concerning hunger:

    «Η πείνα είναι κακός σύμβουλος»
    [i 'pina 'ine ka'kos 'simvulos]
    lit. "hunger is a bad advisor"

    «Πείνα» ['pina] (fem.) is a Classical noun «πεῖνα» 'peină --> hunger with obscure etymology
     
  3. Hulalessar Senior Member

    Andalucía
    English - England
    The saying in English is: Hunger is the best sauce.
     
  4. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    Not similar meaning, but in Tamil we say,

    "pasi
    vanthaal patthum parandhu pOgum"

    Hunger if comes, the ten will fly off.

    the ten here means the 10 other senses or everything else.
     
  5. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    In Ukrainian:
    - Голод - найліпший кухар. - Hunger is the shortest cook.
    - Голод - то наймудріша кух[ов]арка. - It is Hunger is the wisest cook.
    - Голод - найліпша приправа до страви. - Hunger is the shortest seasoning to food.
    - Коли голод - приправа, то смакує страва. - When hunger is seasoning, food savours.
    http://forum.slovnyk.ua/index.php?act=idx
     
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch: honger is de beste saus (sauce ! ;-)!
     
  7. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    Hungern är den bästa kryddan
    - hunger is the best spice

    Finnish:
    Nälkä on paras mauste
    - hunger is the best spice
     
  8. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Gutom na? kung gayon magluto na! (hungry? then it is time to cook!)
     
  9. franknagy Senior Member

    Hungarian:
    "Az éhség a legjobb szakács."
     
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Latin: Fames est optimus coquus.
    French: Ventre affamé prend tout en gré.
    Polish: Głód jest najlepszym kucharzem.
    Deutsch: Hunger ist der beste Koch.
    Italiano: La fame è il miglior cuoco che ci sia.
     
  11. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Slovak: Hlad je najlepší kuchár.
     

Share This Page