1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Budd

    Budd Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    American English
    WR does not have this word in the French-English dictionary. It appears in "Il était un petit navire" in the line Il monte en haut-haut-haut du grand hunier, which I think means He climbed up-up-up into the topsail, from which he launched his prayer for deliverance. Yes?
     
  2. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    Yes it is a topsail - though this doesn't mean that it's the highest one on the square-rigged ship, and it could also be in two forms - petit hunier fixe and petit hunier volant.
    […]
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012
  3. Budd

    Budd Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    American English
    Right you are, franc. The language of sailing ships, I guess in all languages, is a series of arcana mixed with enigmas and cross-referenced to shibboleths. But I guess that hunier comes from hune meaning top in English.

    "I meant the dictionary was a book." That's what confused me: I have no idea what the sentence means. […]
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012

Share This Page