1. zanamovil New Member

    Spanish
    Hello!! I have a problem with the verb 'hunt around for' in this sentences:
    - After an embarrassing silence, I was force to hunt around for a new topic to bring the conversation back to life!
    - It's really bad when you are having to hunt around for things to say because you're just not getting anything back.
    I'm trying to translate them into Spanish. Those are my tries:
    - Tras un silencio embarazoso, tuve que pensar un nuevo tema para devolver la conversación a la vida.
    - Es muy malo cuando estás teniendo que considerar cosas que decir porque no hay nada que devolver.

    Help me. Thank you.
     
  2. Paul Clancy Senior Member

    Ireland, English
    in the first sentence - in English - "force" should be "forced"
    to hunt - to look for, to search for,

    what about "buscar"
     
  3. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Hunt around for means no more or less than 'buscar'.
     
  4. zanamovil New Member

    Spanish
    Thanks for the correction and the answers!
     

Comparte esta página