Hurto de uso de vehículo a motor

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by meucinha, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. meucinha Junior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    Hola foreros. Siempre he tenido la duda al traducir la frase de referencia.
    Mi traducción es: Motor Vehicle Theft, pero no me gusta pues no especifica.
    Tenéis alguna idea de si existe tal denominación específica en inglés.
    En el hurto de uso se supone que se devuelve el vehículo antes de las 48 horas.
    Gracias, bon día.
     
  2. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    It's not clear exactly what the elements of the offense are that you are asking about.

    If it is the failure to return a motor vehicle, it may constitute "unauthorized use of vehicle" (which is sometimes referred to as UUV and covers "joyriding").

    Different states have different elements to establish the crime and the name may vary from state to state, but in many states, the elements are either that the vehicle was taken without permission (not necessarily to steal it) or that it was taken with permission but the person who had the permission refuses to return the vehicle when the permission expires.
     
  3. meucinha Junior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    RicardoElAbogado, thanks for your prompt reply.
    The thing is that in everyday language, and everyday situations, what these people did was joyriding, which sounds best to describe the facts, but in the Spanish criminal code it is considered as having the essential elements of a proper offence for the fact that the nicked thing's value is of over 400 euros, which turns it into a proper offence, far from joyriding which sounds more like a misdemeanour. So I'll use "unauthorized use of vehicle".
    This is article 244:
    1. El que sustrajere o utilizare sin la debida autorización un vehículo a motor o ciclomotor ajenos, cuyo valor excediere de 400 euros, sin ánimo de apropiárselo, será castigado con la pena de trabajos en beneficio de la comunidad de 31 a 90 días o multa de seis a 12 meses si lo restituyera, directa o indirectamente, en un plazo no superior a 48 horas, sin que, en ningún caso, la pena impuesta pueda ser igual o superior a la que correspondería si se apropiare definitivamente del vehículo.
    Con la misma pena se castigará al que en el plazo de un año realice cuatro veces la acción descrita en el artículo 623.3 de este Código, siempre que el montante acumulado de las infracciones sea superior al mínimo de la referida figura del delito.
    2. Si el hecho se ejecutare empleando fuerza en las cosas, la pena se aplicará en su mitad superior.
    3. De no efectuarse la restitución en el plazo señalado, se castigará el hecho como hurto o robo en sus respectivos casos.
     
  4. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    What we call "joyriding" (or UUV) is punishable in California by one year's imprisonment imprisonment or by a fine of up to $5,000 or by both the fine and imprisonment. Vehicle Code § 10851.

    So, while it's a misdemeanor, it's still an offense that can be punished severely (apparently more severely than under article 244 as quoted by you).

    But I agree that "unauthorized use of vehicle" is a better term in a legal context than joyriding.
     
  5. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Yes. The same offense is punishable by up to 2 years in a state jail in Texas. Minimum sentence is 180 days (but probated sentences are common).
     
  6. meucinha Junior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    thank you guys, you're brilliant, so very helpful.
    I've already posted such translation, but on to another one, always hard.
    It's ever so difficult to try and make some sense when translating something as stiff and smelly as the Spanish legal codes, and those terrible words involved.
    The most frustrating thing is to believe that I'm the only person who is actually reading the whole lot.
    Thanks again, and a very good day to you...
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    You're most welcome.
     

Share This Page