1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I agree or I am agree?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rocstar, Jun 26, 2008.

  1. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Hello:
    I learned that I agree was the form to conjugate in present, but I have seen the form I am agree, is this correct?

    Rocstar
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I agree.
    I am in agreement (very odd and pompous).
    I am agree. :cross:

    Can you give us an example of "I am agree"?
     
  3. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    "I am agree" is the classical mistake that Spanish speakers make when they want to say "I agree" (because of the way you say it in Spanish). It's wrong. In English "agree" is a verb just like any other; you can't just put two verbs in the present tense next to one another, it doesn't make sense.
     
  4. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    From the net:

    I am agree with you that submitting to database is not possible without using webservice. but is it possible through browser enabled form?

    Rocstar
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Link please. There is more than one mistake in this example.
     
  6. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
  7. charisma_classic

    charisma_classic Senior Member

    Tennessee
    English, U.S.A.
    The English used by the gentleman who made the post in the link you provided, while able to be understood, is full of grammatical errors, such as the one in question.

    "I am agree" is not correct.
     
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    That is a post in a forum from someone who is not a native speaker.
    The post includes many errors.
    Do not rely on examples such as this.
    I am agree is wrong.
     
  9. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    This is obviously written by someone who doesn't have English as their native language. Here's a corrected version:
    I am agree with you that submitting to the / a database is not possible without using a web service. But is it possible through a browser-enabled form?

    If you have done this in a real scenario, please let me know the detailed process and procedures.

    It's been pending since for a long time.
    The moral of the story is: don't trust everything you read on the Internet :D
     
  10. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Thank you all for your help.

    Rocstar
     
  11. Cacuriver New Member

    Spanish
    Thank you for the help people!!
     
  12. hsteven Junior Member

    Bogota, Colombia
    Spanish-Colombia
    Hello everyone,
    I thing that in this case, I am in agreement would be an option also.

    regards
     
  13. seragliogulam New Member

    english
    Just wanted to add that, grammatically, it is correct to say "I am agreeing with you that...". Context and the speaker's purpose should be considered.
     

Share This Page