I am dedicated to +Ving

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    I am dedicated to +Ving
    As I know this is the correct form.

    " I am dedicated to taking care of him."

    But google shows more results with this form "dedicated to take care"

    Maybe I am worng about " dedicated+ Ving" ?

    What do you say ?
     
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    I vote for "dedicated to verb+ing". One is typically dedicated to something/someone, so the gerund form of the verb sounds more natural to me than the infinitive.

    Elisabetta
     
  3. french4beth

    french4beth Senior Member

    Connecticut
    US-English
    I agree with Elisabetta. "Taking" is a gerund (or a participle) as it is acting like a noun ("am" is the main verb, "dedicated" is secondary). Take a peek here.

    The phrase "to take care of someone" would be used in a differently.


    I am unable to provide a coherent example due to excessive margarita consumption last night. Sorry!
     
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I say you are wrong about Google:)
    about 177 for "dedicated to take care".
    about 20,300 for "dedicated to taking care".

    Best wishes,

    Googlebore.
     
  5. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)

Share This Page