1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I am done/I have done

Discussion in 'English Only' started by danielenglish, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. danielenglish

    danielenglish Banned

    "India - Hindi & English"
    Hi teachers,

    What is the difference between ' I am done " and "I have done " and where to use it exactly and meaning as well.

    Thanks in advance
    Daniel
    (I like english)
     
  2. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    Do you have example sentences you're confused about? This is a very general question.
     
  3. Starfrown

    Starfrown Senior Member

    Columbia, SC
    English - US
    In the phrase "I am done," done is an adjective. In "I have done" it is verbal; specifically, the past participle.

    Thus:

    I am done with my homework.
    I have done my homework.
     
  4. catworth Junior Member

    English
    Great response, Starfrown. You have indeed done your homework. :)
     
  5. danielenglish

    danielenglish Banned

    "India - Hindi & English"
    what is the meaning of "I am done with my work" and " I am done with my interview".

    thanks in advance
    daniel
     

Share This Page