1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I am enthusiastic about helping with the advancement of energy technology

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by eureka17, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. eureka17 New Member

    English - United States
    I am applying to a job for a company in Italy. One of the questions on the application is:
    Breve descrizione delle aspirazioni e motivazioni a lavorare in XXX

    I would like my response to be well written and professional but I know that my Italian is not that great. Any help is appreciated!

    Thanks in advance. Grazie mille!

    Here is what I would like to say:

    I would like to work for XXX because I know that energy development and growth is one of the most important issues that we are faced with today. It is a particularly exciting time in Italy and I am enthusiastic about helping with the advancement of energy technology in Italy.

    And here is my attempt in Italian:
    Vorrei lavorare in Enel perché' so che, in questo periodo, lo sviluppo e la crescita dell'energia e' uno dei problemi più importante della società, e che ha importanza particolare in Italia. Sono entusiastica aiutare con l'avanzamento della tecnologia dell'energia in Italia.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2010
  2. Scarpetta79

    Scarpetta79 Junior Member

    Italy-Tuscany
    Italian
    Ciao!
    Io, invece, non sono un'esperta d'inglese ma posso darti qualche consiglio per quel che riguarda l'italiano..

    Vorrei lavorare all' Enel perché' so che, in questo periodo, lo sviluppo e la crescita dell'energia e' uno dei problemi più importanti della società, e ha una particolare importanza soprattutto in Italia. Sarei entusiasta di poter contribuire allo sviluppo di tecnologie in campo energetico in Italia.

    Ho qualche dubbio sull'ultima frase..
    Magari senti anche qualche altro parere.. =)
     
  3. eureka17 New Member

    English - United States
    Grazie mille per l'aiuto Scarpetta79! :)
     

Share This Page