I am glad that....

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by ihitokage, Sep 9, 2013.

  1. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member


    Could you give me please some examples how to say sentences like "I am glad that..."
    For example I am glad you came.
    I can think about something like this 私はあなたが来たうれしいです but not sure if it's correct.
    Are there more ways how to say that? For example somehow with よかった?

  2. jamiefkw New Member

    Hong Kong
    Hong Kong - Cantonese
    来てくれて、うれしいです = I'm happy that you came
    来てくれて、よかったです = It's good that you came

    1. we usually skip 私は and あなたが

    2. when you use a verb + うれしい / よかった the verb should be in ~て form
    e.g. 子供ができて、よかった

    3. in your example, your friend came and therefore you are happy. Since your friend has done something "good to you", we usually add くれる to the verb
    e.g. someone made you breakfast = 朝ご飯を作ってくれた
  3. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Thank you very much
    it is clear now
  4. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member


    for a negative form I use it like this? こないでくれて、嬉です
    not sure what verb to negate and if use ないで or なくて

    and another thing
    are these two sentences correct? (I am afraid that you will come)
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2013
  5. obliviate New Member

    来ないでくれて...'you' have put some effort not to come
    来ないで/来なくて...it just refers to the fact that you didn't come
    You wouldn't say 来なくてなくて.

    Therefore 来ないでくれて、嬉しいです sounds a bit odd to me in this context. (Unless you want to make it sound sarcastic)

    When you say 'I am afraid that you will come', do you mean you are afraid of the person or you just find it sad that the person comes?
  6. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    hmm well if you don't mind could you give me examples of both situations?
    thanks btw
  7. obliviate New Member

    'I am afraid of the fact that you will come'

    'I am afraid (sad) that you will come'

    And the one you wrote is:
    わたしはあなたが来るとおそれる=I become afraid (=scared) when you come

    I would use ~している form, since you are actually worried now rather than you are in general.
  8. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

  9. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    ihitokage, this 'afraid' is 'be worried (if).' You ihitokage wonder, are worried if/that sb will come. わたしはあなたがくるか(どうか)心配です。 is common usage. Japanese おそれる is dual-function like English 'afraid', so おそれる can be 'be scared', too. Not a critical error here, but 心配です is better.

    'くると' is the case you don't know if sb will come or not. Or 'When ~'.
    On the other hand, 'きて' in your second one is..sb has come, suggesting the fact (past) more..but notice this is not always (varies depending on the case).
    Japanese 来る is difficult=3
  10. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Ok thank you again frequency

Share This Page