1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I am here (sono / sto?)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by GiovanniO, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. GiovanniO

    GiovanniO Senior Member

    Florida
    English (USA)
    After searching numerous threads on essere vs stare, I am still unable to answer what I thought was a simple question:

    Which is the better translation of "I am here.".
    "Sono qui."
    "Sto qui."

    Is it possible that both are correct?
    Is there any difference?

    Grazie.
     
  2. tinauser Senior Member

    Munich, Deutschland
    italian, italy
    I'm not sure "sto qui" is corret. I use "sono qui".

    Maybe "sto qui" can be used instead of "resto":

    "stail lì!"
    "Sto qui,non mi muovo".

    bye
     
  3. masda2000

    masda2000 Junior Member

    RC
    Italy, Italian
    Definetely
    SONO QUI!

    "Sto qui" means I remain here (for istance because I wait for you: Sto qui e ti aspetto ). It could mean "I'am here" but it is used in a dialectical form of italian.
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    OK, so now the next logical question:

    What is the difference between:
    "Sto qui"
    and
    "Resto qui"
    ???


    NB: Ciao GiovanniO! :D - Good question!
     
  5. masda2000

    masda2000 Junior Member

    RC
    Italy, Italian
    Basically there isn't a big difference..STO QUI is "I stay here" and RESTO QUI is "I remain here"...probably RESTO QUI is more used in contrapposition to someone going away:
    A: Io vado a casa.
    B: Io resto qui.

    A: Mi aspetti cinque minuti?
    B: Ok, sono qui

    Anyway, you wont be misunderstood: if you say IO RESTO QUI or IO SONO QUI, an Italian will understand that you are still in the place in which you said you were
     
  6. GiovanniO

    GiovanniO Senior Member

    Florida
    English (USA)
    Grazie. Sai quale regione?
    Ho detto sempre "io sono qui" (come la canzone di Baglioni).
    Recentemente, la mia amica (di Puglia) mi ha corretto "sto qui".
    Quindi, la mia domanda...
    Grazie ancora.
     
  7. masda2000

    masda2000 Junior Member

    RC
    Italy, Italian
    :) Capito! E' italiano regionale, sto qui è influenzato dal dialetto romano e di alcune regioni del sud-Italia (puglia,basilicata e campania) ed è meno formale e ricercato!
    BRAVO: continua ad usare sono qui!
    Ciao
     
  8. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    L'uso di 'stare' al posto di 'essere' è per lo più diffuso nel centro-sud, sì. Ma come al solito non bisogna tendere all'ipercorrezione. Riporto una considerazione secondo me non priva di validità espressa nel forum della Crusca:
    Mi sembra che le due frasi da lei proposte abbiano un significato lievemente diverso: «Sono contento di essere qui» = «Sono contento di trovarmi qui [in questo preciso momento]»; «Sono contento di stare qui» = «Sono contento di soggiornare qui». Nella prima frase si esprime la collocazione nello spazio e nel tempo; nella seconda, si sottolinea invece la permanenza nel luogo di cui si parla (sicché, invitato a cena a casa di amici, io userei sempre la prima: la seconda potrebbe essere interpretata male da qualche animo permaloso).
     
  9. masda2000

    masda2000 Junior Member

    RC
    Italy, Italian
    Si è verissimo. Infatti quello che ho detto a giovanniO è che qualsiasi persona lo capirà sia se usa stare che essere :)
     
  10. Tmgmmathy New Member

    So "Are you here?" is "Sei qui?" right?
     
  11. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Yes
     
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian

Share This Page