I am waiting for your reply

Discussion in 'English Only' started by user_gary, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. user_gary Banned

    India - Jharkhand
    India - Hindi
    I am awaiting for your reply.
    I am waiting for your reply.

    What is the difference with the above sentences?

    Could you clarify it please?
  2. I am awaiting your reply.

    I am waiting for your reply.

    'Awaiting' and 'waiting' are verbs with the same meaning. If you use "awaiting" you don't need to use "for".

  3. Li'l Bull

    Li'l Bull Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Hi all!

    Is it correct to close an email/letter by saying "Waiting for your reply"?

    e.g. Waiting for your reply,


    The context would be an email to a stranger, where you are trying to sound casual and friendly.

    Thank you in advance.
  4. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hello Li'l Bull, no, 'waiting for your reply' is too insistent, to the point of sounding rude. 'Looking forward to receiving your reply' is much better, sounds casual and friendly, but indicates that you are expecting a reply.

Share This Page