~i and ~tamae endings

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by ihitokage, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Could you please tell me what are the meaning of those two endings. By that ~i I mean the verb stem where we add masu. I heard it in anime just alone without masu or anything else. What does it mean. And also tamae ending please.

  2. jamesh625 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    Explanation via examples! (Please include an example next time so we don't waste each other's time talking about stuff that's not the question ;) )
    Verb stem by itself functions like て form and is a conjunction. It is more or less "and". "I go town and do shopping."

    たまえ is a pretty rare way of giving an imperative or order. "Sit down!" If you want a good example, listen to the Führer speak in Fullmetal Alchemist - he uses it all the time.
  3. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Sorry I actually didn't have exact example. I just realized that I heard it somewhere :D.
    Thank you very much

Share This Page