1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

~i and ~tamae endings

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by ihitokage, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Czech
    Hi.
    Could you please tell me what are the meaning of those two endings. By that ~i I mean the verb stem where we add masu. I heard it in anime just alone without masu or anything else. What does it mean. And also tamae ending please.

    どうもありがとう
     
  2. jamesh625 Senior Member

    Sydney, Australia
    English-Australia
    Explanation via examples! (Please include an example next time so we don't waste each other's time talking about stuff that's not the question ;) )
    街に行き、買い物をします。
    Verb stem by itself functions like て form and is a conjunction. It is more or less "and". "I go town and do shopping."

    座りたまえ!
    たまえ is a pretty rare way of giving an imperative or order. "Sit down!" If you want a good example, listen to the Führer speak in Fullmetal Alchemist - he uses it all the time.
     
  3. ihitokage

    ihitokage Senior Member

    Czech
    Sorry I actually didn't have exact example. I just realized that I heard it somewhere :D.
    Thank you very much
     

Share This Page