I appreciate / I will/would appreciate

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Mack&Mack, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. Mack&Mack Senior Member

    Korea & Korean
    Dear helpers,
    do you use the two setences below in the same sense?

    #1 I will appreciate it if you tell me what time you can come.

    #2 I would appreciate it if you tell me what time you can come.


    As far as I remember, in conditional sentences I was taught "will" is put in the main clause when the present tense -here, "tell"- is used for the future in the subordinate clause. I however often came across "would appreacit it" a lot. Why is that?

    If the two are different, could anyone tell me how they are diferent?

    Thank you all advance. =)
     
  2. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    Sentence 1 would be said when talking to someone directly, perhaps on the phone. The speaker is saying she will appreciate it if the person she is talking to, tells her there and then.
    Sentence 2 is what she might say in a letter or email, and she is asking to be informed at any time in the future. Sorry, I am one of the"it sounds right" people, rather than a grammar expert, but no doubt one of those will come along and explain why there's a difference!

    Vicky
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This form of sentence is used as a polite request to do something so the first sentence, which presumes that you will do what I am asking, sounds very strange indeed.

    For confirmation of the sense of strangeness, have a look at the first few hits for each of these forms:
    I will appreciate ...
    I would appreciate ...
     
  4. Mack&Mack Senior Member

    Korea & Korean
    Thank you Vicky and panjandrum.

    I think I'll have to use the second one all the time. Somehow I don't have anybody who is close to me who speaks English.

    I hope the sentence above is grammartically right. =)

    Thank you again.
     
  5. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    To me, it's the nature and intent of the word "appreciate" which makes "would" the correct choice.

    No matter when or how I say it to someone, my appreciation will only come in the future if I get the answer I'm looking for. I would not appreciate a negative answer if that's what I get but I will be appreciative if you do what I want.
     
  6. jennijenni

    jennijenni Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    American English (AE) / USA
    In American English, neither of your sentences is correct. I would recommend:

    "I would appreciate it if you would tell me what time you plan to come."

    However, "I would appreciate it if..." has a sarcastic, frustrated tone to it quite often. If you're not frustrated or being sarcastic, I would say:

    "Please let me know what time you plan to come."

    By the way, I can't think of a time where you'd ever say "I will appreciate it if..."
     
  7. Lora44 Senior Member

    Birmingham, UK
    England, English
    I agree, though jennijenni is right when she says that 'I would appreciate' can have a sarcastic tone to it. However in this context I think it's just about ok :)

    << Response to deleted post. >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2011
  8. petalito Senior Member

    Colombia - Spanish
    I am writting an email, Would be polite and correct to say:

    "I really appreciate if you reply to this email ASAP"

    or should it be

    I will / would really appreciate if you reply to this email ASAP

    << Merged with a previous thread on the same subject. >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 20, 2011
  9. johnp

    johnp Senior Member

    I would really appreciate
     
  10. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    Conditional forms are polite.

    I would really appreciate it if you could reply to this e-mail as soon as possible.

    I do not advise the use of the abbreviation ASAP in a case like this.
     
  11. johnp

    johnp Senior Member

    Or I would really appreciate it if...
     
  12. petalito Senior Member

    Colombia - Spanish
    Thanks! :)
     
  13. johnp

    johnp Senior Member

    Or I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to respond to this email as soon as possible, please.
     

Share This Page