" I became interested more " or " I became more interested "

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gelatto, Jun 26, 2008.

  1. gelatto New Member

    korean
    " I became interested more " or " I became more interested "

    Hi, guys.
    Are these exactly same meaning?

    Are both of them grammatically correct?
     
  2. No, they don't mean the same thing.

    But to do some further analysis, it'd be better if you provided some context.
     
  3. wheaten Junior Member

    S. Ontario
    USA english; Canadian English
    " I became more interested "

    This is seem more often. The other's suitability would depend on context.

    "I was studying tuberculosis as a public health issue. But graduallly I became interested more in public policy, than in medical issues."
     
  4. gasman Senior Member

    Canada, English
    I am not sure that the two can be considered together at all. "I became more interested", is a sentence, and it is understandable. The other is neither.
     
  5. gelatto New Member

    korean
    What if I say...
    "As I read more, I became interested more."

    Is that the same as ' as I read more, I became more interested'??
     
  6. gasman Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Is that the same as ' as I read more, I became more interested'?? [​IMG]

    That is a grammatical sentence; yes.
     
  7. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It has the same meaning, but it is not a natural sentence.

    Used by an accomplished writer it would be considered a deliberate eccentricity, expressed in this way for deliberate effect.

    Used by a non-native, it would be considered an error.
     
  8. You could try, "the more I read, the more interested I become." :)
     
  9. wheaten Junior Member

    S. Ontario
    USA english; Canadian English
    I agree with pan; it's not good:

    "As I read more, I became interested more."

    While it's grammatical, it's weird. Notice the example I gave above required some tailoring to fit the weird order of words:

    "I was studying tuberculosis as a public health issue. But graduallly I became interested more in public policy, than in medical issues."
     
  10. gelatto New Member

    korean
    Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page