1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I beg your pardon?

Discussione in 'Italian-English' iniziata da atrakal, 27 Gennaio 2007.

  1. atrakal Junior Member

    Italia
    Italia
    Ciao a tutti! La frase: "I beg your pardon?" Significa: "Come ha detto?" ???

    Grazie mille, Alex.
     
  2. underhouse Senior Member

    Si esatto.
    O anche "scusi?".
     
  3. atrakal Junior Member

    Italia
    Italia
    Grazie mille! Thanks so much!

    Alex
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Un piccolo punto...

    è MOLTO formale.

    What?
    I didn't hear you.
    What did you say?
    Excuse me?
    Sorry?
    I beg your pardon?

    Anche puó usare in forma aggressiva, pure quando la persona ha sentito e ha capito perfettamente.

    Persona A: This will cost you $400.
    Persona B: I beg your pardon?

    Persona B sta dicendo: Che cavolo dici?! :)))
     
  5. Flaviano Martello

    Flaviano Martello Senior Member

    English, USA
    TimLA ha ragione ... ma non so se in Inghilterra la frase suona un po' meno formale?

    Se si usa qui negli Stati Uniti come risposta aggressiva, ha un’intonazione particolare:

    I beg your pardon?

    o qualcosa di simile ...
     
  6. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Palermo
    Italian Italy
    Io ho sentito anche "Excuse me?" detto in maniera aggressiva. Penso che tutto dipenda dal tono!
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Confermo anche per BrE quello che dicono TimLA e Flaviano. In GB diciamo anche solo "Pardon?", considerato un po' più educato di "What?"
     
  8. TheWiz

    TheWiz Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - French (Belgium) - bilingual
    "I beg your pardon" potrebbe anche tradursi con il buon vecchio "Domando scusa?". No?
     
  9. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Mi pare che sì...
     
  10. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Palermo
    Italian Italy
    Anche: "Chiedo scusa...?"
     
  11. Lil' New Member

    Rome
    Italy Italian
    E' sbagliato dire "I beg you pardon?"
     
  12. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Sì, sbagliato.

    Un altro modo:

    I beg you to pardon me - ma è mai usato nel linguaggio comune...
     
  13. Lil' New Member

    Rome
    Italy Italian
    Grazie! I guess sometimes I used the wrong expression then...:p

    The Groucho Marx quote is too funny!

    Ciaooo
     
  14. Greg Lee New Member

    China
    Chinese
    chiedo scusi
     
  15. kenntak Junior Member

    English
    In American English when a friend or family member says something that we would like repeated we often say "what?" When speaking to an acquaintance or store owner, we often say "excuse me" or "sorry." "Pardon me" or "I beg your pardon" may be used too.

    In Italian when speaking with family and friends is it acceptable to just say "come?" When speaking to an acquaintance or store owner, I suppose one of the alternatives above would be more acceptable, like "chiedo scusi" or come ha detto", is that correct?
     
  16. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    I disagree with a compatriot here. Some of us sometimes say "I beg your pardon" when they haven't caught what the other person said.
     
  17. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    But I said, In GB diciamo anche solo "Pardon?, i.e. we also say just "Pardon?". I wasn't excluding the full phrase.
    However, as you raise the point I'll say that personally I hardly ever use the full expression. Maybe it sounds too refined, or else it's a bit long if you're in the middle of a conversation and you've missed a couple of words. I'm more likely to say "Sorry?" or "What was that?"
     
  18. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Hello there

    Perhaps an Italian point of view could be interesting. I have been taught that "I beg your pardon" is mainly American English, whilst in the UK you would more likely hear "sorry", "excuse me" or just "pardon". Have I had bad teachers? :)
     
  19. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Ah, sorry! I misread the effect of the "anche" and the "solo". :( Italian is not my forte by any means.
     
  20. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Sì, e naturalmente, se si dà del "tu", "Come hai detto?"

    Altre possibilità:
    "Come, prego?"
    "Come hai detto, scusa?"
    "Scusa, come hai detto?"
    "Scusa, come dici?"
    "Come dici, scusa?
    "Come hai detto, scusa?"
    "Come?"
    "Cosa?"
    "Prego?"
    "Hai detto, scusa?

    Saluti.

    GS
     
  21. luway

    luway Senior Member

    Esatto :)
    "Cosa/come (hai detto)?" sono informali; "Chiedo scusa? (Può ripetere?)/Mi scusi, come ha detto?" si usano con persone con le quali la comunicazione è formale.


    edit: sovrapposta con Giorgio :)
     
  22. kenntak Junior Member

    English
    Grazie mille Giorgio e Luway.
     

Condividi questa Pagina