I begged him not to leave me / to not leave me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by NORTANDO, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. NORTANDO New Member

    España
    SPANISH
    Hola/Hello

    Cuando leo por la red me encuentro con noticias o usuarios de diferentes páginas que colocan el ''to'' en diferentes lugares y me gustaría resolver la duda si las dos formas de colocar el to son buenas a la hora de hacerse entender.

    La noticia es esta:

    Nicole: how I begged Tom not to leave me

    Nicole Kidman says she begged Tom Cruise not to end their marriage, but he stormed out and she lost the baby they had recently conceived.
    [...]

    ¿Es lo mismo?: I begged Tom to not leave me.
    La suelo leer con diferentes verbos pero en iguales contextos.

    ¿Podéis imaginar que la Nicole pasara de todo y contradijera al periodista?

    I didn't beg him not to leave me Or I didn't beg him to not leave me


    I begged Tom not to leave me OR I begged Tom to not leave me.

    ¿Cuales serían las correctas?

    Muchas Grácias.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  2. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    La forma correcta con todos esos verbos sería;

    I better/asked/told him (not) to leave me.
     
  3. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello.

    I have seen and heard both. I much prefer 'not to' in all cases.
     
  4. Lnewqban

    Lnewqban Senior Member

    South Florida
    Spanish - Cuba
    Como lo diría usted en Español?

    I begged Tom not [to leave] = Le rogué a Tom no [irse]

    I begged Tom to not [leave] = Le rogué a Tom a no [irse(?) (aquí al verbo le falta to o ....ing para ser infinitivo)]
     
  5. NORTANDO New Member

    España
    SPANISH
    Grácias de verdad a todos los que habéis contestado. Me habéis aclarado muchas dudas.

    Por tanto entiendo que todas las frases empezaban bien
    y las que terminaban con ... not to end or ...not to leave
    eran las completamente correctas. Digo esto porque la frase:
    I didn't beg him not to leave me : Yo no le rogué que no me dejara
    ¿Es correcta en ingles? y por tanto: ¿Estaría bien la traducción que hago?
    Grácias por todo.
     
  6. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Sí, es correcto y significa eso.
     
  7. NORTANDO New Member

    España
    SPANISH
    Ya me quedo más tranquilo

    merci
     
  8. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    I think this has to do with meaning rather than grammar. If we want to negate the infinitive, we naturally place "no" before "to" (preposition or infinitive marker). After all, Shakespeare said to be or not to be and not "to be or to not be." But sometimes "to" is drawn to a previous verb rather than to the infinitive, in which case "no" and "to" switch places: In, I told him to be home early, to not stay out too late, "to" semantically belongs with the construction "told him to", and not with the infinitive. The effect is that "to not" transmits urgency. By contrast, in I told him to be home early, not to stay out too late, the two statements ("to be home early"; "not to stay out too late") are presented in opposition to each other; the sense of urgency is diluted. (Of course, we are not taking into account speech, where the speaker can certainly convey urgency with the appropriate tone of voice.) I think it's safe to say that "not to + infinitive" is the most common usage, while "to not + infinitive" is restricted by meaning to very specific contexts.
    Cheers
     
  9. NORTANDO New Member

    España
    SPANISH
    Grácias, SevenDays

    Una parte de mis dudas venían de lo que has apuntado.
     
  10. francocaqui Junior Member

    Argentina
    Español
    la forma gramatical correcta es esa "i begged him NOT TO leave me" tu traduccion es correcta
     
  11. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    Hola, en cuanto al español yo creo que lo correcto es:
    I begged Tom not (to leave) = Le rogué a Tom que no se fuera. (en lugar de no irse, como indica Lnewqban)

    No sé la regla, simplemente por oído.

    L.
     

Share This Page