1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

I bet

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    In Hebrew, do people say the literal equivalent of "I bet ... " Eg "I bet he has never heard of it".
    In Spanish, "(apuesto) a que nunca ha oído hablar de esto" is said, so "apuesto" (I bet) is not always necessary.
     
  2. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    There's the word בטח which would be better translated to "surely".
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Of course! I thought there would be something obvious that I would miss. Is the word for "bet" ever used in such circumstances in Hebrew? Ie : המר , התערב
     
  4. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    We use the verb "להתערב" in the interrogative form.
    "מתערבים שהוא מעולם לא שמע על זה?" = literally "Shall we bet that he's never heard of it?"
    It can mean an actual proposal to place a bet regarding the subject, as well as the "loosen up" meaning of "I bet..." to strengthen one's statement.
     
  5. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    It's not only in the interrogative form - אני מתערב שהוא מעולם לא שמע על זה (Maybe it's a bit colloquial). I also use לשים כסף (lit. put my money) - אני שם כסף שהוא מעולם לא שמע על זה.

    You can also use אני מנחש (=I guess), depending on your level of certainty, and of course, intonnation has much more meaning in these kind of expressions.
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok, thanks guys!
     

Share This Page