I can be a valuable asset to your company

Discussion in 'English Only' started by uktous, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. uktous Senior Member


    I will say this sentence in an interview.

    Is it suitable to use "can be"?

    I am certain that I can be a valuable asset to your company.

    My opinion:
    Yes, suitable.
    If I use "will be", this means I am centain that the company will hire me. So, not suitable.
    If I use "am", this means the company has hired me and I am working for the company. So, not suitable.

  2. jpyvr Senior Member

    Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
    English - Canadian
    I agree with your analysis of "can", "will" and "be".

    Let me suggest one more possibility that is often used in this sort of situation. "I am certain that I would be a valuable asset to your company." The modal verb "would" indicates that you are confident that if the company does in fact hire you, you would turn out to be a very valuable employeee.

Share This Page