I can't find the subject of this sentence!

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by miss_sky, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. miss_sky Member


    Here's another poem I'm translating, I'm making a mess on this one!

    "Àquele que me mostrar alguém
    Com mais momentos de engano
    Darei a recompensa devida,
    Dizendo-lhe em cada dia que se levanta,
    E que pensa bonita a vida,
    E que quer bonita a vida,
    Tudo dependerà, fatalmente, de onde se vê a vida,
    De onde se pensa a desdita,
    Poi que o desejo é tudo o que se quer e o que nunca se pode."

    I'm definitely sure that I'm not understanding quite a few things this time: first of all I don't understand who the subject fo the verb "levanta" is. Is it "que" which refers to "cada dia"? Is this right? Or is it the person the poet call "aquele que" at the beginning of the poem? In the following lines the subject of the verbs "pensa" and "quer" is "que", but again, who does this "que" refer to? I'm trying to unravel this thing!!!
    Again, I'm traslating this into Italian so it sounds much better than in my English attempt, but since there isn't a Portuguese-Italian section I'll use English so we can understand each other!
    My try:

    "To those who show me someone (?)
    With more moments of deceit (?)
    I would give the due reward
    Telling him on every day that is born
    (or is it "telling him on every day that he awakes"?)
    And that he thinks life is beautiful
    And that he wishes life to be beautiful
    Everything will depend, fatally, on the perspective you see life from
    On the perspective you think about bad luck (?) from,
    Because a wish is everything you want and you can never (get?)"

    Okay, your turn... did I get something right this time? ;)
    Thanks in advance!!

    ps: whe I quote lines from a book, be it a poem or a novel, do I have to specify the Author, Title ect?
  2. Atomina the atomic nina

    Atomina the atomic nina Senior Member

    That's a beautiful poem too!
    1) The subject of que se levanta is cada dia (telling them that on each rising day)
    2) I think - but I may be wrong - that the subject of the subsequent ques is also cada dia
    3) I think the rest of your translation is OK

    P.S. My attempt:

    To the one who shows me somebody
    With more moments of deceipt
    I will give the due reward
    Telling them on each day that rises
    and thinks life is beautiful
    and wants life to be beautiful
    All will fatally depend of where you see life from,
    where you think disgrace from
    since desire is all you want and what you can't.
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2008
  3. miss_sky Member

    Is it, really?? Oh, I thought it was awful! Wow!! Thanks!! If I can use "cada dia" as a subject of all verbs then it's much easier... Again, thanks a lot!

    ps: since you like these poems (but this is just a part of it, the poem goes on!), they are written by an amazing, wonderful poet from Lisbon called Fernando Ribeiro and the book is called "as Feridas Essenciais"... just in case you may want to read more! ;)
  4. Atomina the atomic nina

    Atomina the atomic nina Senior Member

    Thanks for the info! I'll be sure to check it out :)
  5. zelis Senior Member

  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I agree with Zelis. The subject is aquele.

    It's the same subject as above.

  7. Atomina the atomic nina

    Atomina the atomic nina Senior Member

    Yeah, when you add the "em" it all makes sense! I stand corrected (I did say I might be wrong LOL)

    Thanks for the compliment :)

    HTH = hope this helps :)

  8. miss_sky Member

    Thanks Zelis and Outsider, with your help the meaning of it all is much clearer! I'll go for the last version posted by Outsider, then!

Share This Page