I can't promise you anything, but I will try to help

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Andrew___, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    May I ask how we say in MSA:

    I can't promise you anything, but I will try to help as far as I can.

    Context is trying to help someone find a job.

    Can I say:

    لا أستطيع أن أوعدك بأي نتيجة مؤكدة، ولكنني سأحاول مساعدتك بقدر الإمكان
     
  2. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
     
  3. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    Good translation. We can aslo say:

    لا أستطيع أن أعدك بشيء، ولكنني سأحاول مساعدتك قدر استطاعتي
     
  4. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Many thanks guys.

    May I also ask how we pronounce أعدك?

    Kind Regards,
    Andrew
     
  5. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    A3iduk(a) :]
     
  6. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Thanks nn.

    Is this verbأعدك the same in Gulf colloquial Arabic?
     
  7. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    حياك الله أندرو
    In Gulf colloquial Arabic, it would be أوعدك (oo3dak). (At least in the dailect of my hometown!)
     
  8. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    Or actually in this grammatical context: a3idak(a), no?

    HTH
    S
     
  9. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    لا أستطيع أن أعدك بأي نتيجة مؤكدة،

    That's right, here it's a3idak(a). I forgot about the sentence, sorry Andrew.

    And thanks Finland:]
     
  10. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    I was also wondering if I could get the above sentence in Egyptian arabic? Thanks. It's in reference to raising funds for a friends operation...
     
  11. شخص ما

    شخص ما Junior Member

    egypt
    العربية
    ماقدرش أوعدك بأي حاجة بس هحاول على قد ماقدر
     
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page