i cant seem to learn...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sucigdem, Jan 24, 2006.

  1. sucigdem Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Hello U All!

    I understand the sentence, but I'm not sure enough.

    "I can't seem to learn the new subject."

    I think this sentence means that;

    "it is just like that I won't be able to learn this subject" or

    "it is probably very difficult for me to learn the new subject"

    Am I right? or Is there any clearer meaning?

    Thank you all...

    Cigdem
     
  2. whatonearth Senior Member

    UK, English
    "I can't seem to learn this subject" = "I am finding very difficult to understand/learn this subject" - it implies no/little progress is being made.

    Hope that helps!
     
  3. sucigdem Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Hello Whatonearth,

    Thank you for your reply.

    You can be sure of that it's helped very much.

    Regards,

    Cigdem
     

Share This Page