I can't stop thinking about you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Leda, May 5, 2006.

  1. Leda Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Ciao a tutti!! come va?? Could you please translate this for me?? Thanks in advance!!

    " I don't know why..but I miss you a lot today... I can't stop thinking on you, on your glance...and this makes me happy..."
     
  2. combustion

    combustion Senior Member

    Lugo (RAVENNA)
    Italian, Italy, Ravenna
    "Non so il perche'... ma mi manchi molto oggi... non posso smettere di pensare a te, al tuo sguardo... e cio' mi fa felice"
    comb...
     
  3. Leda Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thanks a lot combustion!!! kiss leda
     
  4. combustion

    combustion Senior Member

    Lugo (RAVENNA)
    Italian, Italy, Ravenna
    You're welcome!
     
  5. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Per aiutare gli italiani che stanno imparando l'inglese, questa non ha senso:

    I can't stop thinking on you, on your glance

    Dovrebbe essere 'I can't stop thinking about you, about the way you look...'
     
  6. parodi Junior Member

    Leda, Unfortunately we don't use the phrase "think on" in Englsih

    You have some choices though: "think of" (someone or something) or "think about" ( someone or something).

    Think of is a bit "lighter" than think about. By "lighter" I mean that there is not as much thought process is involved:

    "I thought OF you the other day when I passed that cafe" (A thought or image sprang to mind. It was fleeting.)

    "I thought ABOUT what might be causing your insomnia." ( I went through a checklist of possible symptoms--more mental work)

    And then there is a little bit more intensity with "think over""

    "Regarding your job offer. I've thought it OVER and I've decided I just can't put in the required hours for this position." (Thinking where a decision is expected.)
     
  7. Leda Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Thank you very much!! it´s perfect: there's always someone to check up my mistakes!!! Thanks again!! Next time I will try to be right!! Kiss
     
  8. TonyStewart New Member

    USA
    USA
    Hi everyone,

    I'm completely new to the Italian language. Can anyone help me translate this: "I can't stop thinking about you". Thanks, I appreciate the help.
     
  9. champagne Junior Member

    MILAN
    Italy
    Non posso fare a meno di pensarti
     
  10. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Or, more literal, non riesco a smettere di pensare a te.
     
  11. TonyStewart New Member

    USA
    USA
    Thank you...Which one would be used in day to day conversations?
     
  12. DanyD

    DanyD Senior Member

    Padova
    Italiano, Italy
    I'd say both!
    You can choose the one you prefer! Alfry's is more litteral, champagne's is also similar to "I can't help thinking about you".
     
  13. TonyStewart New Member

    USA
    USA
    Thank you.
     
  14. socialbutterfly29 Junior Member

    United States and English
    How would you say, "I can't get you out of my mind...my thoughts are consumed with you."?
     
  15. Simone C. New Member

    Bologna
    Bologna, ITA (Italiano)


    I can't get you out of my mind...

    In Italian this form is used especially when you tell about your love (or something else!) to someone:
    I can't get him/her/it out of my mind...
    Non riesco a togliermelo/a dalla mente...
    it can be referred to "your love", but also to any kind of important question or fact (the crash was terrible, non riesco a togliermelo dalla mente!)

    More simple to use in a direct dialogue is the direct form "ti ho sempre in mete" (you are ever in my mind), but it can be used also for a friend and the strength of the message depends on the interlocutor: for you boyfriend it means "I think to you very often", for a friend it simply means "often something happens which make me think to to you".

    But ,without doubt "ti ho sempre in mete" It is less passional and more ...intellectual (??) than the original "I can't get you out of my mind".


    Other similar useful sentence should be:
    Ti penso sempre / penso sempre a te
    ("I ever think about you", more nice and tender..)

    Penso solo a te!
    ("I think only to you")

    Non posso fare a meno di pensarti!
    Non posso pensare altro che a te!
    ("I can't think other than you", more seriuos and with more passion)


    Thanks all, for any correction to my English!
     
  16. redcherry69 New Member

    english
    'Non posso fare a meno di pensarti'

    Can this be used for a female, saying it to a male?
    Thank you
     
  17. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Why not?
    It only depends on the relationship, as it's not suitable for (just) a friend.
    :)
     
  18. giselle113 New Member

    Kaohsiung
    Taiwan-Taiwanese and Madarin
    It is common to say
    "Non posso smettere di pensare a te"?
    or "Non posso smettere di pensarti"
     
  19. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    It's grammatical, but not common. As already suggested, non riesco a smettere di pensare a te is idiomatic. You can search the forums for previous discussions if you are interested in the nuances between potere (which is not always the correct translation of to be able to) and sapere/riuscire a. :)
     
  20. giselle113 New Member

    Kaohsiung
    Taiwan-Taiwanese and Madarin
    Capito!Grazie mille!
     
  21. Maddy1037 New Member

    English - UK
     

Share This Page