I can't wait to, I look forward

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by erick, May 18, 2006.

  1. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    A little question that crossed my mind: We have these two expressions in English, "I can't wait" and "I look forward to" that express our excitement about an upcoming event. I take it "non vedo l'ora che" is often used in Italian, but does that correspond more to "I can't wait to/for ...?" That's the impression I get. It communicates a heightened sense of excitement or urgency. "I can't wait for this work project to be over and my Tahiti vacation to begin next week."
    Meanwhile, "I look forward to" is a bit less enthusiastic. "I look forward to seeing that new Tom Hanks movie." How would one say this in Italian? Perhaps a few expressions can be used to convey different levels of enthusiasm? Grazie.
     
  2. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    In my opinion " non vedo l'ora" corrispond more at " I look forward to"
    "I can't wait for" is more "non posso più attendere"
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Mah...."I can't wait for the summer to begin" significa " non vedo l'ora che arrivi l'estate" non "non posso più attendere che arrivi l'estate" nel senso che sono impossibilitato ad attendere più a lungo..
    Direi che i due significati sono intercambiabili.
     
  4. Scrumpals

    Scrumpals Senior Member

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    USA - English
    E l'uso di arrivi invece di arriva e' perche e' subjunctive?
     
  5. skywatcher

    skywatcher Senior Member

    Roma
    Italia, Italiano
    I think that both correspond to "non vedo l'ora che" in Italian; indeed, I didn't know there was any difference in english between the two expressions :)
    A more enthusiastic expression in Italian could be for instance "non sto più nella pelle (per qualcosa / riguardo a qualcosa)".
    Ciao!
     
  6. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Esatto..in questo caso devi usare il subjunctive, anche se alcune volte può capitare che qualcuno dica "arriva" invece di "arrivi", ma è grammaticalmente
    scorretto.
     
  7. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Emma, you're right, "can't wait" is ambiguous. I can't wait for him any longer means you can't possibly wait any longer(you have to go or you're tired of waiting). However I can't wait to meet him means non vedo l'ora d'incontrarlo. Erick used can't wait in this sense in his example. It can also be followed by for: I can't wait for him to leave (by the way, this is ambiguous, isn't it, Erick?)

    As for Italian equivalents of can't wait that are not as strong as non vedere l'ora, maybe you could just say spero di vedere presto il nuovo film di Tom Hanks.

    More options: essere impaziente di, aspettare con impazienza (di)...
     
  8. erick Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    California, English
    Thank you everyone for taking the time to reply.

    Exactly. It didn't cross my mind at the time of my original question, but yes there are two uses for "I can't wait." One is the literal statement that you can no longer wait for something, for example:
    "I can't wait for the bus anymore. (having already waited 15 minutes) I'll call a taxi instead."

    The other usage, which I wish to address in this thread, is an expression of excitement for something to happen. For example, a child on December 20th:
    "I can't wait for Christmas (and his presents) to come!"

    It's a statement of emotional anticipation, glee, and excitement.

    This use of "I can't wait" means essentially the same thing as the more subdued, "I look forward to ..." Yet "I look forward to ..." is a pretty flat statement that doesn't effuse with excitement, unless you say it with a tone of enthusiasm.

    For example, after a successful first date with the person of your dreams you might say to your friends about a second date: "I can't wait to go out with Catherine again since we hit it off so well!"

    Three months later she invites you to meet her parents and because you're nervous and filled with trepidation you might say to her, "I look forward to meeting your parents." At the same time you think to yourself, "I can't wait to get this meeting with her parents over with!"

    I hope these examples illustrate clearly what I had in mind.

    This sounds good! I have a friend who often signs off her e-mails with "spero di rivederti presto" or something close to that.
     
  9. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Vorrei tanto vedere il film...?
     
  10. Frenko

    Frenko Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    It sounds more like "I wish I can..." rather than I look forward.
    I think "ho tanda voglia di..." fits much better ;)

    F
     
  11. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    To look forward è usato anche in contesti formali, mentre non vedo l'ora è molto colloquiale e informale, non si userebbe mai in una lettera commerciale.
     
  12. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Sì. Ho avuto questo problema qualche tempo fa: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=91217
     
  13. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Ho sempre pensato che "spero di rivederti presto" e altri frasi simili siano più vicino a "I hope to see you soon" in inglese, e che si li usino quando non è sicuro che ci incontriamo. Invece, "I look forward to seeing you" è spesso usato quando c'è un programma fisso per un incontro. Per queste occasioni, forse si può dire Attendo con piacere il tuo arrivo (/ il nostro incontro) come era proposto nel thread che Elaine ha segnalato?

    (Spero che mi scusino gli errori e mi facciano le correzioni -- è quasi una settimana che non penso né scrivo in italiano e dimentico troppo presto! :( )

    Elisabetta
     
  14. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Elisabetta

    Hai ragione. Penso che aspettare con impazienza vada bene come traduzione di look forward to in molti contesti. Mi sembra che in questi esempi che ho trovato facendo una ricerca su Google si potrebbe sempre usare look forward to in inglese.

    Tuttavia nella lingua parlata non vedere l'ora di è senza dubbio l'espressione più usata.
     
  15. biondo85 Junior Member

    italiano
    Salve,
    ho letto l'intera discussione sull'uso delle due espressioni "I can't wait to" vs "I look forward to". Stando all'originale significato inglese, io tradurrei:

    "I can't wait for the bus anymore. (having already waited 15 minutes) I'll call a taxi instead." "Non mi va di aspettare ancora l'autobus, sono già 15 minuti (che lo aspetto), prenderò il taxi".

    "I can't wait for Christmas (and his presents) to come!" "Non vedo l'ora che arrivi Natale (e i regali)".

    "I look forward to meeting your parents." At the same time you think to yourself, "I can't wait to get this meeting with her parents over with!" "Attendo con piacere quest'incontro con i tuoi genitori", anche se in realtà "Non vedo l'ora che quest'incontro sia già finito".

    Sicuramente l'espressione "Non vedo l'ora" ha un tono più entusiastico e meno formale, in più si parla sempre di una possibilità che non sempre è sicuro possa accadere. Ad esempio: "Non vedo l'ora di rivederti".
    L'altra espressione "Attendere con piacere" ha un tono più leggero, ma è anche più formale. Inoltre di solito viene utilizzata per qualcosa che realmente accadrà nel futuro. Ad esempio: "Attendo con piacere di rivederla".
    In ogni caso, se si specifica una condizione temporale, si possono usare entrambe le espressioni, ma con un grado di entusiasmo diverso.

    Spero di essere stato utile, Ludovico
     
  16. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    You wrote practically perfect English; I hope this will be a helpful note.
     

Share This Page